The regulation of initiation for chromosomal DNA replication by formation of G4 structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Taku  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80425686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA複製 / RecA / PriA / 転写 / SDR / G4 / multi-replicon / transcription / replication origin / R-loop / RNase H / DNA replication / G-quadruplex
Outline of Research at the Start
染色体DNA複製機構は、複製起点(origin)と開始因子の結合から始まる一連の反応で構成される。真核生物は、環境変化に応答して、originの選択と開始のタイミングを変動させるが、この制御機構は不明である。最近グアニン四重鎖(G4)が、転写やDNA複製に関わることが報告され、DNAの"かたち"による新たな制御機構の存在が強く示唆される。原核生物のoriC-DnaA非依存性複製は、multi-replicon様式のモデルとなるが、申請者が同定した新たなoriginには、G4配列が含まれていた。本申請研究では、G4による複製開始モデルを構築し、真核生物の新たな複製開始制御機構を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it is reported that G quadruplex (G4) structure involves in several nucleotide transactions. In Escherichia coli, stable DNA replication (SDR) can be initiated with a multi-replicon mode. Constitutive SDR (cSDR) activated in RNase HI-defective cells suggests roles of transcription in its initiation. oriT1 is identified in terminal region as novel origin candidate. oriT1 contains an uncharacterized open reading frame, ycjD, and canonical G quadruplex (G4)-forming sequences which are known to facilitate RNA-DNA hybrid formation upon transcription. Furthermore, the purified YcjD protein specifically binds to G4 in vitro. We also found that ectopic transcription can induce cSDR-like replication initiation and established minimum replicon which can be initiated replication by transcription dependent manner. These results suggest that forming of G4 is critical for initiation of transcription-dependent replication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA複製開始機構の解明は様々な疾患の原因究明と治療法確立に必須の課題であるが、分子間相互作用に基づく解析のみで解明することができない。G4の核酸代謝機構への関与は、DNAのかたちによる新たな制御機構の存在を示唆しており、真核細胞の複製機構の解明にブレークスルーをもたらすものである。真核生物のmulti-repliconの解明に、大腸菌SDRをモデルとして用いる発想は他になく、ユニークな結果を得られることを期待できる。本研究では、G4の転写に依存する複製開始を、転写誘導依存性複製開始機構を人工的に構築することで実現しており、新たな制御基盤の確立に重要な視点を提供する。