Role of CRISP2 in the functional evolution of the sperm storage in vas deferens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Eriko  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 准教授 (20337405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 明彦  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30250913)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCrisp / sperm storage / newt / Crisp2 / アカハライモリ / 貯精 / CRISP2 / CRISP / 輸精管 / 両生類 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
アカハライモリ等の有尾両生類では、精子は形成されてから雌に受け渡されるまでの数カ月間にわたって、雄の輸精管内で受精能を維持した状態のまま貯蔵が可能であることから、貯精後に受精能獲得を必要とする哺乳類等とは異なる貯精機構の存在が示唆される。本研究では、Ca2+透過性チャネルを抑制的に制御するCysteine-rich secretory protein 2 (CRISP2)遺伝子をゲノム編集により欠損させた動物の精子の受精に関わる表現型の変化の解析と、抗体を用いたCRISP2の発現様式を解析することにより、有尾両生類の輸精管の機能進化に果たしたCRISP2の役割を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified Crisp2v and Crisp2vs as newly CRISP proteins which suppress the gating of Ca2+channels. Crisp2v and Crisp2vs were suggested to be expressed in the vas deferens of newt. Crisp2vs is a splicing variant lacking ICR domain that suppress the gating of Ca2+channels. In sperm of the newt, intracellular Ca2+ is localized to the midpiece to keep fertilizability. We showed that as for the individual which was higher in the relative expression of Crisp2vs to Crisp2v in the vas deferens, higher was the rate of sperm in which intracellular Ca2+ is localized to the midpiece, in the reproductive season. We also found that Crisp2v and Crisp2vs gene was included in the RNAseq data of tissues containing pelvic or ventral glands which synthesized component proteins of the spermatophore. It was suggested that Crisp2v and Crisp2vs maintain the sperm quality in the vas deferens and spermatophore of newt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる受精様式を持つ動物種においては貯精部位、期間がそれぞれ異なり、独自の貯精機構を持つと考えられる。本研究により、体内受精を行う有尾両生類では、輸精管を含む雄性生殖管におけるCRISP2vとCRISP2vsを用いた独自の精子のクオリティー維持機構を獲得したことにより、その受精様式を成立させるために必要な長期の貯精が可能となったことが示された。CRISP2vとCRISP2vsは細胞外タンパク質であることから、生殖補助医療や家畜生産における精子のクオリティー維持技術の開発に貢献することも期待できる。