Recombination at apple S locus and molecular evolution of non-self-recognition systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shinji  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 准教授 (80457168)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自家不和合性 / 遺伝的組換え / 減数分裂 / FISH / 花粉 / ASP-PCR / 遺伝的組み換え / S遺伝子座 / F-box / 自他認識 / 組換え
Outline of Research at the Start
自家不和合性の常識に自他認識因子の完全連鎖がある。自他認識因子があるS遺伝子座内での組換えは自家受精への変換をもたらすため、自他認識と組換え抑制が一緒に進化したわけである。実際、交雑集団を調べると組換え体は出現しない。ところがリンゴのS遺伝子座において、減数分裂細胞を直接観察すると高率で組換えが生じていた。さらに、花粉からも組換え型のSハプロタイプが見つかった。本研究では、解析規模を拡大して、減数分裂での組換えの可視化、花粉・後代植物の遺伝子型の決定から、この“潜在的な”組換えの実態を調査し、受精過程で組換え型Sが排除される可能性やSハプロタイプの多様化に関与した可能性を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-incompatibility "S-locus" contains male and female specific genes for self/non-self recognition, which are strongly linked. The aim of this study was to clarify the frequency of recombination in ~1 Mb of the apple S-locus, where there is a cluster of male-specific F-box genes, and to discuss the molecular evolution of male-specific genes in the non-self-recognition system. The BAC-FISH analysis visualized recombination within the apple S-locus during meiosis. Next, DNA was extracted from each pollen grain and genotyped by allele-specific PCR. As a result, pollen with recombinant S-haplotype was found at a lower rate than in meiosis. Further genotyping of the cross seedlings did not reveal any individuals with the recombinant S-haplotype. This potential S-locus recombination may be involved in the creation of S-locus diversity and the maintenance of the non-self-recognition system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自家不和合性遺伝子座における雄性側の遺伝子と雌性側の遺伝子は、自他認識システムの崩壊につながるために、それらの間では遺伝的な組換えが抑制されている。しかし、協調的非自己認識システムを持つ植物では、新たに出現した雌性側因子を認識するために、雄性側の因子を多様化し、ハプロイド間で共有する必要がある。これに遺伝的な組換えが必要であると考えた。先行研究と同様、後代で組換えSハプロタイプは見つからなかった(完全連鎖)。一方、減数分裂や花粉で組換えSハプロタイプを発見し、潜在的に自家不和合性遺伝子座内で遺伝的な組換えが起こることを初めて示した。これは、非自己認識機構の分子進化の解明につながる成果と言える。