Population genomic studies of social evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021-2023)
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2020)
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU KEIGO  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 助教 (00793861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 印南 秀樹  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (90444140)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / 進化 / 比較ゲノム / 集団ゲノミクス / アブラムシ / 血縁選択 / 社会性アブラムシ
Outline of Research at the Start
社会性の進化に関わるゲノム領域を特定することは、その進化の法則を探る上で重要である。昆虫を始めとした社会性生物では、多様な種におけるゲノム解読が進んでいるものの、集団間にはたらくゲノムレベルでの自然選択の検出に関しては、集団の進化的歴史を考慮していないなど、解析が不十分である。本研究課題では、社会性アブラムシにおいて複数集団・複数個体の全ゲノム配列を取得し、集団の歴史を考慮した集団ゲノミクス解析を行うことで、社会性進化に関与したとされるゲノム領域を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the chromosome-level genome assembly of the social aphid Colophina clematis and whole-genome sequencing of approximately 60 field collected individuals to analyze population structure. We assembled corresponding to three autosomes and two sex chromosomes. Additionally, we analyzed the population structure of regional groups in Japan and estimated haplotypes and investigated the genomic signature of natural selection in Colophina clematis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物における社会性の進化がどのようなゲノムの変化によってもたらされたか、そしてそこに一般的な法則が存在するかは進化学において重要な問題の1つである。社会性アブラムシは多様な社会行動を進化させた、研究上重要なグループであるが、集団ゲノミクスを用いた自然選択の検出のみならず、ゲノム多型データを用いた集団の進化的歴史の推定が為されていなかった。本研究の結果から、社会性アブラムシの集団内においてゲノムレベルではたらく自然選択を染色体スケールで推定することが可能となった。