Evo-devo approach on the sex differentiation mechanism in volvocine algae to reconstruct the emergence of oogamy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HAMAJI Takashi  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 専任研究員 (10784556)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性分化 / クラミドモナス / ボルボックス / 転写因子 / RWP-RKドメイン / 有性生殖 / 性決定 / 進化発生学 / 緑藻 / 雌雄性 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
雌雄二極化の鍵である「ボルボックス系列緑藻性決定因子MIDの有無がどのように、どの遺伝子を発現誘導/抑制することで性分化を生じるのか」というコア分子基盤動態は、未だ未解明である。同型配偶クラミドモナスの性分化制御機構と被制御遺伝子群全体を包括する性分化分子機構を明らかにし、同型配偶・異型配偶・卵生殖がすべて近縁な系統群に現存するすべてボルボックス系列緑藻全体で既に得られている比較ゲノム学的資源を直ちに応用して機能実証を試みることにより、ついに精子と卵の二極化をもたらした分子基盤が解明できると考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emergence of oogamy is one of the major issues in evolutionary biology. Both metazoans, including humans, and terrestrial plants, which account for a large biomass on earth, are producing sperms and eggs with marked differences in the motility and size. It is generally believed that heterogametes and oogamy evolved from isomorphic gametes. Based on the background of the evolutionary history of sexual reproduction in the Volvox lineage of green algae, which is the only extant species among all eukaryotic lineages including isogamy and oogamy in it, the process by which derivative heterogametes emerged from ancestral-type isomorphic gametes, the entire gene regulatory network involved in the mechanism of sexual differentiation in Chlamydomonas and Volvox was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同型配偶クラミドモナスにおいて1994年に性決定領域ならびに1997年にマイナス・オス性決定転写因子MIDが同定されて以来じつに30年近い年月にわたり一切不明であった、ボルボックス系列緑藻の性決定にかかわる遺伝子制御の分子基盤の実体が本VSR1の発見によりついに解明されたと信ずる。この結果はむしろ今後、どのような遺伝子群の発現が「性の実質」であるかを明らかにするためのスタートラインに立つものとして位置づけうるだろう。