Elucidation of the establishment and maintenance mechanism of endosymbiosis using Paramecium bursaria and symbiotic Chlorella sp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Yuuki  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (80582478)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミドリゾウリムシ / クロレラ / 細胞内共生 / ミトコンドリア / モノクローナル抗体 / トリコシスト / 進化 / 原生生物
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は、繊毛虫の「ミドリゾウリムシ」とその細胞内に共生する緑藻の「クロレラ」を用いて、真核細胞同士の細胞内共生の成立のプロセスを初めて明らかにした。本研究では、トランスクリプトーム解析や免疫化学的な手法を用いて、上記のプロセスの分子機構を解明する。さらにラマン分光法を用いて、食胞膜からPV膜の分化に伴う分子構造の変化を明らかにする。本研究の発展は、細胞内共生成立に普遍的な現象の分子機構の解明、細胞内共生関係の維持を通した生態系の維持と環境保全、細胞内共生による真核細胞の進化と多様化のメカニズムの解明等に繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endosymbiosis, which gave rise to mitochondria and chloroplasts, is still found in many organisms and is the driving force for the evolution and diversification of eukaryotic cells. However, the mechanisms underlying the establishment and maintenance of endosymbiosis remain largely unknown. Using the ciliate Paramecium bursaria and its symbiotic Chlorella spp., which have become as new model organisms for the study of endosymbiosis, we have clarified the following. (1) Only one Chlorella cell is precisely pinched when Chlorella escapes from the host DV membrane into the host cytoplasm. (2) We showed that endosymbiotic algae affect the reduced number of host mitochondria and that mitochondrial genes are downregulated in algae-bearing P. bursaria cells compared to alga-free cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内共生は、原核細胞からの真核細胞の誕生や、真核細胞の進化と多様化の原動力となった普遍的生命現象で、地球上の至るところで繰り返して行われている。ヒドラやサンゴなどの刺胞動物においても、共生藻の存在により宿主のミトコンドリア関連遺伝子の発現が低下することが報告されている。これは相利共生関係における宿主ミトコンドリアとの関連の重要性や普遍性を示唆している。本研究は、細胞内共生による真核細胞の進化と多様化のメカニズムの解明のみならず、細胞内共生の成立や維持に普遍的な現象の解明、造礁サンゴと共生褐虫藻のように、藻類との細 胞内共生によって保証されている生態系の維持と環境保全等にも繋がると期待される。