Study of the origin and evolution of symbiosis using an in-vitro synthetic ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Toshiyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (70314945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共生 / 実験進化 / 生態系 / ゲノム / クロレラ / 大腸菌 / テトラヒメナ / 細胞内共生 / 藻類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,生態系の相互作用と化学量論的制約が構成種に選択圧を及ぼす進化過程を観察し解析するために,生産者や分解者を含む生態系レベルの培養系(マイクロコズム)を用いる.これは光照射のみで構成種が存続するフラスコ内の生態系である.構成種はクロレラ,大腸菌およびテトラヒメナであり,それらの間の共生関係の進化を形質レベル,DNAレベル,エピゲノムレベルで解析し,メンバー間の共生が出現(起源)し進化する機構を解明する.その結果に基づいて,光独立栄養生物と従属栄養生物間の共生の起源と進化についての検証可能な仮説と一般理論を提案する.さらに,共生を進化させる工学的技術の方法論も提示したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A synthetic ecosystem composed of Chlorella (Micractinium sp.), a bacterium (E. coli), and a ciliate (Tetrahymena thermophila) has been cultured for 13 years to understand the origin and evolution of symbioses. In analyzing the isolates and their co-cultures, we revealed the following processes and their mechanisms: (i) Chlorella evolved two different types: one forms cell aggregates incorporating E. coli cells, and the other enters Tetrahymena cells forming an endosymbiotic association. (ii) A filament-cell type of E. coli has evolved, not forming a symbiotic association with Chlorella. The gene that cause this phenotype was identified. (iii) E. coli isolates that require amino acids can survive and reproduce by being incorporated into a Chlorella cell aggregate. (iv) The whole genome sequences of the ancestral Chlorella and isolates from 5, 6, 8, and 13-year-old cultures were determined, and genes that can be possibly related to the cell-aggregation formation were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、実験合成生態系の13年間の長期培養を解析し光栄養生物(藻類)と従属栄養生物(細菌及び繊毛虫)との間の共生の進化過程をを実証的に解析したものである.このような解析は国内外で他に例がない.従来の研究が共生をすでに進化させた生物を用いた解析であるのに対し,本研究ではこのモデル生態系において構成種間に共生が起源し,進化する過程を追跡した.このモデルは、進化対象を切り取って解析するのではなく,分子,細胞,個体群,生態系過程全体を捉え,各階層間関係の中で構成種の進化を明らかにするという全く新しい手法である.この手法は還元主義的方法と全体論的方法を統合した検証可能な新しい進化研究手法となるだろう.