Evolution of peptide signaling molecules during the plant terrestrialization process – the origin of land plant peptide hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2022)
Akita University (2021)
Kumamoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Furumizu Chihiro  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教 (90808479)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物ペプチド情報伝達系 / 植物ペプチドホルモン / ゼニゴケ / 陸上植物の進化 / 分子進化 / 共進化 / 遺伝子重複 / 生物間相互作用 / 植物ホルモン / 異種生物間相互作用 / 植物ペプチド性情報因子の進化 / 植物ペプチド性情報因子受容体の進化 / 植物―動物間相互作用 / ペプチドホルモン / 藻類 / コケ植物
Outline of Research at the Start
陸上植物が藻類から進化し、多様化した過程には、「ペプチドホルモン」を介した細胞間コミュニケーションの成立と進化が寄与したと考えられるが、植物ペプチドホルモン情報伝達系がどのように誕生したのかは未解決のままである。そこで本研究では、① 基部陸上植物のペプチドホルモンを網羅的に探索して機能を明らかにし、② 陸上植物と近縁藻類の間に共通するペプチドホルモンの有無を検証することにより、植物ペプチドホルモンの起源を解明することを目的とする。本研究を行うことで、植物ペプチドホルモン情報伝達系の起源と進化の理解が深まることが期待され、新奇植物ペプチドホルモンの発見につながる可能性もある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major achievements of this research project include the following: (1) it was shown how widely homologs of known peptide hormones and their receptors are present in land plants. The results were published as two refereed review articles; (2) sequence diversity was revealed in the RGF family signaling peptides. The results were published as a refereed research article; (3) evolution of the CLE peptide signaling system was examined and published as a review; (4) evolutionary trajectories of a subfamily of receptor-like kinases were elucidated and published as a refereed research article; and (5) the putative TPD1-EMS1 signaling pathway was functionally characterized in Marchantia polymorpha.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物自身によって作られ、植物の成長を調節する短いペプチドが次々と見つかり、植物の生育を制御する技術の開発における生体内ターゲットとしても注目されている。本研究では、これらの生理活性ペプチドやその受容体をコードする遺伝子の進化について解析し、植物がもつペプチド情報伝達系の全容がダイナミックに進化してきた一端を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、新規の生理活性ペプチドの同定にも役立つことが期待される。