Evolution of egg envelope digestion system of fish hatching enzymes: the birth of a new system in the evolutionary process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
YASUMASU Shigeki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00222357)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能進化 / 生物システムの創生 / 孵化酵素 / 卵膜 / ZPタンパク質 / 正真骨魚類 / 遺伝子重複 / 硬骨魚類 / 卵膜分解機構 / 新規機能遺伝子 / 卵膜分解 / 新規機能獲得 / 新規システム構築
Outline of Research at the Start
真骨魚類の孵化酵素は、分岐の早い魚では単一酵素の卵膜分解系であるのに対し、分岐の遅い正真骨魚では2種類の酵素(HCEとLCE)による効率の良い分解系に進化した。正真骨魚類で初期に分岐するキュウリウオ目は3つの酵素 (HCE, LCE, HE)の分解系で、2種の酵素系(HCE/LCE系)が成立する以前の移行段階の分解系を維持していると考えられる。HEは卵膜分解を担保することにより、HCEとLCEの進化圧を軽減して、2種類の酵素による分解システムの確立を補助しているように見える。本研究は、卵膜分解系をモデルに、進化過程で生物機能の新システムがどのように誕生するのか、その分子メカニズムを提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teleost hatching enzyme genes have evolved from a single enzyme system to an efficient egg envelope digestion system of two enzymes (HCE and LCE) due to gene duplication. Ayu(sweetfish), which diverges early in euteleost evolution, is a three-enzyme system (HCE, LCE and HE). Ayu HCE shows similar activity to other teleost HCE, but Ayu LCE or HE does not efficiently digest egg envelope even when combined with HCE. Molecular phylogenetic analysis has shown that LCE and HE are the result of duplication of the same ancestral enzyme gene. These results suggest that the process by which one of the duplicated genes acquires a novel function involves more complicated evolutionary steps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重複遺伝子が、どのように新規機能を獲得してきたかを解明することは、進化学において重要な課題である。分子系統解析で同一のクレードに属する遺伝子は、同様の機能を示すとは限らず、新規機能獲得はタンパク質の機能の解析が必須である。孵化酵素の卵膜分解では、孵化酵素と卵膜構成タンパク質の相互作用という比較的簡単なシステムであるという点で絶好の材料といえる。今回の結果より、遺伝子重複後に複数の酵素遺伝子が生じた後、生物システムに対してより効率よい変異が生じた遺伝子が残り、他の重複遺伝子は、失われることが示唆された。本研究は、新規機能獲得をタンパク質の機能レベルで研究した独創的な研究といえる。