Construction of molecular evolution model for genes derived from endogenous retroviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa So  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70510014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 翔一  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20815279)
宮沢 孝幸  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (80282705)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内在性レトロウイルス / 分子進化 / 比較ゲノム / 新規遺伝子 / 哺乳類 / ゲノム進化 / レトロトランスポゾン / 膜タンパク質 / 膜融合 / 進化モデル / 受容体 / 細胞融合 / レトロウイルス / 新規機能遺伝子 / 胎盤
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルスゲノムが宿主ゲノムに水平伝播した配列(EVE)が、宿主で機能遺伝子となった場合の進化モデルを構築する。EVE由来の遺伝子は、類似の機能をもっていても、動物の系統ごとに由来となるウイルスが異なることが多い。宿主で新規機能を獲得しているEVE由来の遺伝子が、進化の過程で別のEVE由来の配列に置き換わるためである(バトンパス仮説)。その要因は、EVE由来の遺伝子と宿主の感染受容体の関係が重要であると考えた。本仮説を検証するために、哺乳類の胎盤形成に関与するEVE由来の遺伝子と相互作用する宿主受容体について、ウイルス学実験により同定し、大規模に分子進化解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to analyze the evolution of genes derived from endogenous retroviruses. We searched syncytin-2 in genome sequences of 12 species of New World monkeys (NWMs). We found that nonsense mutations shortened the syncytin-2 ORF in three NWM species and that even if the ORF was not shortened, several amino acid mutations reduced membrane fusion activity in tufted capuchins. We also analyzed genome sequences of the two monotremes, revealing that while there was only two retroviral membrane protein-derived sequences encoding more than 400 amino acids in the platypus, there were 121 sequences in the echidna, one of which exhibited membrane fusion activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、レトロウイルス由来の遺伝子はダイナミックに進化しており、たとえ長さが変わっていなくてもその活性などは種によって大きく異なる可能性が示唆された。これはおそらく他のレトロウイルス由来の遺伝子などが関わっている可能性が強く示唆されるため、そのような種ではどのような遺伝子が関わっているのかなどは更に検討する必要があると考える。また、胎盤発生と膜融合活性をもつ配列の獲得は密接に関わると考えられていたが、我々の研究成果は単純な因果関係ではなく、必要条件なのかもしれないが、少なくとも十分条件ではないことを明らかにした。