Digestive enzymes of carnivorous plants: generality for origin, evolution and gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60268513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食虫植物 / 消化酵素 / 遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティクス / モウセンゴケ / 捕虫葉 / S1型ヌクレアーゼ / トランスクリプトーム / エピジェネテュクス / 植物ゲノム / 環境応答 / 新規形質獲得 / 自己防御遺伝子産物 / エピジェネティック制御
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、これまでにツルギバモウセンゴケ(オーストラリア産の大型モウセンゴケ)を用いて、消化液に含まれるタンパク質の解析を行ってきた。そして、消化液を構成する主要なタンパク質は自己防御遺伝子産物であり、それらをコードする遺伝子は腺毛(当該植物の捕虫・消化器官)特異的に発現し、一部の遺伝子に関してはエピジェネティックな発現制御を受けていることを解明した。本研究は、これらの特徴が、食虫植物という生物全般に共通したものか否かを明らかにすることを目的とし、他の捕虫様式をもつ食虫植物を用いて、各植物の消化液中の主要なタンパク質の同定、ならびにそれらをコードする遺伝子の同定と発現制御機構の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that the digestive fluid of Drosera adelae contains at least 26 species of proteins, including S-like ribonuclease DA-I, cysteine protease (named CYSP1), β-1, 3-glucanase (GLU1), class I chitinase (CHI1), hevein-like protein (HEL1), thaumatin-like protein (TLP1) and two S1 type nucleases (DAN1 and DAN2). All proteins except the DAN2 were found to be expressed only in the glandular tentacles. Furthermore, gene expressions of the da-I, Cysp1, Glu1 and Hel1 were suggested to be epigenetically regulated by promoter DNA methylation. Importantly, the current study also showed that proteins that are present in the digestive fluids of carnivorous plants are closely related with the proteins that are secreted from roots of non-carnivorous plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食虫植物の祖先は、長い年月をかけて「昆虫などを捕らえるための器官」と「捕らえた獲物を消化・吸収する能力」を獲得したと考えられている。最近になって一部の食虫植物のゲノム配列が解読され、食虫植物の進化・系統学的な位置やゲノムの特徴などが明らかになり始めた。しかし、捕虫器官の形成に関わる遺伝子はまだ同定されていない。一方、我々の研究により獲物の消化に関わる機能が進化的にどのように獲得されたかが明らかになり始めた。本研究により、消化液中の酵素やタンパク質の種類、機能、遺伝子発現とその制御機構などに関して多くの新知見が得られた。当該分野におけるその意義は大きく、関連分野にも大きな波及効果があると考える。