Mechanisms of sex determination and evolution in the unicellular red algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Shunsuke  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 特任助教 (70843332)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単細胞藻類 / 有性生殖 / ゲノム解析 / 藻類 / ゲノム / 遺伝的改変 / 比較ゲノム / 遺伝子改変
Outline of Research at the Start
有性生殖は真核生物に普遍的に存在する現象である。性決定機構はそれぞれの系統で独自に獲得されており、さらに異形配偶および卵生殖を行う多細胞生物では複雑化している。一方、同形配偶を行う単細胞真核生物は比較的単純な性決定領域をそのゲノム上に持つため、性決定機構の研究を進めやすいという利点がある。申請者はごく最近、これまでに単細胞紅藻類では見つかっていなかった有性生殖過程を発見した。本研究では、同形配偶を行う単細胞紅藻類を有性生殖研究におけるモデル生物系統群として開発し解析を行うことで、その性決定機構、起源及び進化過程の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sexual reproduction is ubiquitous in eukaryotes. Sex determining mechanisms have evolved repeatedly and independently in various lineages. Sexual reproduction was evolved from isogamy to oogamy through anisogamy. Isogamous organisms have a simple sex-determining region on their genomes. Thus, region and mechanism of sex determining have been well studied in the unicellular organisms such as yeasts and the green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. We found that Cyanidiophyceae, which belongs to the unicellular red algae, undergo isogamous sexual reproduction. This discovery has enabled the development of genetic modification and the identification of a candidate sex-determining region. Cyanidiophyceae has been becoming a model lineage for the evolution of sexual reproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イデユコゴメ類はアーケプラスチダの中でも、進化の初期に分岐したと考えられている。我々によって、イデユコゴメ類の有性生殖過程の存在が明らかになったことで、アーケプラスチダにおける有性生殖の進化を考える上で重要な要素が得られたことになる。さらに、イデユコゴメ類のゲノム解析、遺伝的改変技術等の基盤整備が進んだことによって、有性生殖に限らず様々な現象を解明する為のモデル研究系としてイデユコゴメ類を利用できると考えられる。また、イデユコゴメ類はその生態学的な特徴から産業利用に向けた研究が世界中で行われている為、本課題で得られた知見、遺伝的ツールを用いることで、今後のさらなる発展が期待できる。