Testing the species diversification hypothesis driven by sex chromosome acquisition in geckos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Hiroshima Shudo University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Jono Teppei  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70711951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 守  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (40378534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生殖隔離 / 求愛音 / 音声コミュニケーション / 種認識 / 性染色体 / ヤモリ / 繁殖形質置換 / 染色体 / 連鎖 / 爬虫類 / 鳴き声
Outline of Research at the Start
「性染色体の獲得による種多様化の駆動仮説」を検証するため、まずミナミヤモリ種複合群とその近縁種と対象に性染色体の進化過程を復元する。次に遺伝性決定の進化により性染色体を獲得した種で、性染色体上に種認識形質関連の遺伝子座が集積しており、顕著な強化が進化しているかの検討を行い、性染色体の獲得が種多様性に果たした役割について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evolutionary mechanism of reproductive isolation is an important research subject as it is considered the source of biodiversity. However, there is little field evidence of evolutionary changes in reproductive isolation mechanisms, and there is a huge gap between the theoretical studies that predict the widespread evolutionary change of reproductive isolation. Using Gekko japonicus species group, including both species with and without sex chromosomes, we tested the hypothesis that the acquisition of sex chromosomes drives speciation through reinforcement of reproductive isolation. In addition to developing genomic information for future analysis, we examined whether more significant reinforcement of sexual traits occurred in the species that acquired sex chromosomes in this species group, and discussed the role that the acquisition of sex chromosomes contributed to species diversification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの理論研究で、強化の実現には染色体上の連鎖が大きな役割を果たすことが示唆されてきた。その半面、ヒタキ科の鳥などを除いてそれを実証した研究はほとんどなく、強化に対する性染色体の貢献度は、進化生物学の大きな未解決課題の一つとなっている。グループ内に性染色体をもつ種ともたない種を含むヤモリ属は、性染色体の強化への関与の検証に適した研究対象である。本研究はこうしたこの種群の利点を活かし、強化と性染色体との関係について近縁の複数種を対象として調べた世界に先駆けた試みである。