Taxonomic studies on novel discobids for more precise understanding of their diversity and the form ancestral eukaryotic cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Akinori  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), グループリーダー (20711104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白鳥 峻志  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70800621)
石田 健一郎  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30282198)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords系統分類 / 多様性 / 微細構造 / 原生生物 / ディスコーバ / ユーグレノゾア / 新種記載 / ミトコンドリア / 新規遺伝子 / 初期進化 / 新規系統群 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / RNA編集 / 分子系統解析 / 高次分類 / 祖先的真核生物 / 真核微生物 / 細胞構造
Outline of Research at the Start
多様性の理解が不十分な真核微生物分類群の1つであるディスコーバに着目し、新規系統の探索を含む系統分類学的な研究を実施する。自然試料中より複数の新規ディスコーバ生物を探索し培養株として確立する。確立した培養株、および既に確立済みの培養株を用いた光学・電子顕微鏡観察による形態観察と超並列シーケンサーによる大規模配列の収集・解析等を行い、そこから記載等の分類学的処置を施す。さらにゲノムや各種代謝経路の理解と他生物との共培養実験等を通じて真核生物の成立や初期進化を類推する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strain YPF-PP, which was one of the main targets in this research project, was identified as an undescribed species belonging to a novel subphylum in Discoba by molecular analyses and morphological observation. The strain YPF1504 was described as a new species in Apusomonadida, which was also one of the early branching eukaryotic lineages. It had been suggested as a member of Discoba in the initial observation, but it tuned out that it was an apusomonad. The large-scale phylogenetic analysis was conducted to understand the phylogenetic position of Diuscoba as well as the whole eukaryotic relationship, and based on this result, a novel eukaryotic assembly was proposed. A novel narnavirus was also detected and reported from the one protist strain that was established in this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
確立した培養株を用いた系統分類学的研究から、人類および地球という惑星における資源・資産である生物多様性に関する情報を更新する成果を創出することができた。特に、YPF-PP株に関する研究で把握した鞭毛周辺構造とその近縁生物種との比較からは、それらの特徴が真核生物進化の初期から存在していた可能性を見出した。これらの知見は、地球史における一大未解明事案である真核生物の初期進化、特に祖先真核細胞の姿形に迫る成果となっている。そこから、生物の多様性や進化のより正確な理解に貢献するだけでなく、真核細胞が元来有していた機能に関する理解の深化にも貢献するに至った。