Study on the morphological adaptation of parasitic isopods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Michitaka  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (30359476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords寄生虫 / 等脚類 / 寄生適応 / ホスト / 宿主 / エビヤドリムシ / 等脚目 / 寄生 / アミヤドリムシ科 / 寄生性 / 形態 / 分類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、様々な程度に寄生生活に適応した多くの種を含む等脚目甲殻類を用いて、寄生性等脚類の進化の道筋と寄生形態の適応的意義について明らかにすることである。特に寄生性等脚類の中で様々な群の出現に着目して付属肢と眼の形態や有無、体節の癒合状態などの形態と寄生場所の選択や転換などの生態学的特性と合わせて議論を展開する。特定の分類群の分類学的研究を通して寄生虫学全体に貢献しようとする研究課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the occurrence of various taxa of parasitic isopods and discussed the morphology of appendages and eyes, their presence or absence, and the fusion state of body segments, together with ecological characteristics such as selection of parasite sites, conversion, and host selection, in an attempt to contribute to parasitology as a whole through taxonomic research. Through phylogenetic and taxonomic studies of isopods, I attempted to clarify the process from free-living to external and internal parasitism, what events occurred, and whether these events could be applied to parasites as a whole. As a result of specimen surveys and collection surveys using research vessels and at museum facilities, I was able to obtain many parasitic isopods and describe the degree of parasitic adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は動物の自由生活性から寄生生活性への進化プロセスを明らかにすることである。その中でも等脚目甲殻類では、生活史のほとんどで寄生生活を行う群から生活史の一部で寄生生活を行う群を含み、また形態に様々な程度の寄生適応がみられることから当該課題の解明に適した材料である。今回の成果では目全体の系統関係や進化プロセスを明らかにするところまでは行かなかったが、個別の分類群の形態の寄生適応の程度を検討することができた。他の分類群の寄生性動物のデータと比較することによって、より一般的な議論に発展させることができるものと考える。