Testing speciation caused by physiological characters of plant photoreceptor phytochrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hajime  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (70580405)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords種分化 / フィトクロム / RNAseq / 光感受性 / 光受容体 / 環境適応
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は周囲の光や温度を感知するために,フィトクロムと呼ばれる受容体タンパク質をもつ。フィトクロムは環境を感知することで,光や温度の変化に対する様々な分子レベルの変化を引き起こし,開花や発芽のタイミングを変化させることで,環境に適応した生活史を作る中枢としての役割をもつ。したがって,フィトクロムの環境を感知する精度(環境感受性)が変化することは,植物が新たな環境に適応するための基盤であると考えられる。本研究ではこの仮説が成り立つかを,生理学実験と遺伝学的な解析をもとに検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test whether photoreceptors cause speciation of plants, I focused on the divergence process of two allopatric species, Cardamine nipponica and Cardamine bellidifolia, which is endemic to Japan and is widely distributed in circumarctic region, respectively. I analyze their divergence process using genome-wide makers and evaluated their light responses by physiological experiments using transgenic plants expressing phytochrome (PHYB) of Cardamine nipponica and Cardamine bellidifolia. As a consequence, I demonstrated that divergence in light sensitivity of phyB is associated with speciation of C. nipponica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィトクロムの光を感知する性質の変化が植物の種分化と関わることを裏付ける証拠を世界で初めて発見した。この成果は,フィトクロムの感受性によって制御される生理機能から種分化を理解するという新しい研究課題を提示することで,生物の種分化を引き起こすメカニズムの理解を深めることの一翼となる。また,フィトクロムの機能を操作することで,環境に適応した植物をデザインできるという新しいアイデアを創出することで,育種における新たな着眼点を提示する意義がある。