Genome size evolution with drastic chromosome basic number change in ferns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Atsushi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20435738)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシダ類 / ゲノムサイズ / 系統 / 染色体基本数 / シダ植物 / 染色体数 / 倍数性
Outline of Research at the Start
シダ類の染色体数は、被子植物よりも数が多い傾向が知られており、近縁種間での変化も顕著である。一方、シダ類のゲノムサイズは種子植物より大きいとされるが、実際に計測済みの種はごく少数にとどまっている。本研究では、劇的な染色体基本数変化を遂げたシダ類における、ゲノムサイズの進化的変動を解明するため、多様な系統の材料でDNA含量を測定する。既知もしくは新規観察する染色体数情報と組み合わせて、分子系統樹上に配置することにより、ゲノムサイズと染色体(基本)数の進化的関係性を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosome basic numbers in ferns were used as a clue to infer evolutionary processes. By combining those with molecular phylogenetic hypotheses, it became possible to clarify the existence of lineages consisting of closely related species with quite different basic chromosome numbers. The results of DNA content measurements on these materials revealed cases with greatly different basic chromosome numbers, but no significant changes in DNA content. This suggests that chromosome fusion has occurred repeatedly during the evolutionary process, especially in the genus Hymenophyllum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シダ類はゲノムサイズが大きいことが知られる生物で、それに加えて倍数体が高い頻度で存在するため、ゲノム解読が遅れている生物である。そのため、シダ類の進化の解明のためにはそのゲノムの構成に関する情報を得ることが大変重要である。本研究では、コケシノブ科シダ類の二倍体レベルで見た場合に、ゲノムサイズ(1C value)は染色体数とは連動せず、ほぼ一定になる傾向を初めて見出した。また、分子系統解析結果との統合により、染色体数は減少する方向に進化しており、それにもかかわらずゲノムサイズがあまり変化していないことから、染色体の結合が頻繁に起こった可能性が示された。