Three-dimensional ecological niche modelling of midwater narcomedusan jellyfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Lindsay Dhugal  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 主任研究員 (80344282)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクラゲ / 環境変動 / 予測 / 低酸素 / 剛クラゲ類 / 生物地理 / 浮遊性刺胞動 / モデリング / 浮遊性刺胞動物 / Narcomedusae / ROV / submarine caldera / オーストラリア東沖 / 小笠原諸島 / jellyfish / modelling / global change
Outline of Research at the Start
ROV data on the 3D distribution of narcomedusan jellyfish and the environmental parameters of their habitats will be used to construct 2.5D ecological niche models and habitat suitability maps.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project collected data for 3D ecological niche modelling investigating the distribution of narcomedusae species, which are in a high trophic level in the mesopelagic zone and how this may change with climate change. Starting with occurrence records published in scientific papers and online databases, occurrence distribution data were collected by participating in online submersible and ROV surveys with the Okeanos Explorer, Nautilus, Falkor and others. Analysis and modelling results showed that the optimum habitat of the Solmissus narcomedusan jellyfish is biased towards low-oxygen areas, and that global environmental change may expand their distribution area. The results of this research project were published in peer-reviewed international journal articles and international workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境変動で高次食物段階にある剛クラゲ類が分布域を拡大する可能性があることが分かり、水産資源や物質輸送の予測モデリングに活用できる。