Native or invasive? Biodiversity, distribution and systematics of Ostracoda (Crustacea) in Japanese rice fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Smith Robin  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 専門学芸員 (70416204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 隆宏  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (80194976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOstracoda / Crustacea / Rice fields / Taxonomy / Invasive species / new species / alien species / rice fields / 田んぼ / 貝形類 / 外来種
Outline of Research at the Start
Often ostracods are often the most abundant micro-crustacean found in rice fields. However, their ecological role and impacts on rice harvests are poorly known, and some may be invasive in Japan. This project is designed to clarify which species live in rice fields and their potential invasiveness.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research resulted in a better understanding of ostracods inhabiting rice fields, and the discovery of two new ostracods species from rice fields, one of which we have described, and the second one we are working on. We have identified a possible route for invasive ostracod species to enter and become established in Japan, namely the pet trade, and these species have the potential to become invasive in Japanese rice fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
As rice is the staple food in Japan, it is essential to fully understand the rice field ecosystem. Yet ostracods, which are often abundant in rice fields, are poorly studied, and their impacts on rice harvests not fully understood. This project aimed to address this issue.