Evolutionary process of biaprental care in buryong beetle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Seizi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 農学研究院研究員 (00467086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords親による子の保護 / 行動生態 / 親子推定 / 家族内コンフリクト
Outline of Research at the Start
父性の確かさが両親による保護の進化要因であるという説は2000年代より提唱されているが、検証例は少ない。申請者はこれらの説と、両親による保護を行う昆虫は全て地中または固い壁を持つ巣を作り巣の中に餌があるという巣の特性を持つことから、巣の構造が他のオスからメスを守りやすく、父性が確保しやすいため、前適応として働いたという仮説(Suzuki, 2013)を提唱した。
本研究ではこの仮説検証のためモンシデムシのオスによる保護が本当に父性を高めるのか、メスや幼虫はオス親にどのように働きかけるのか、祖先的な近縁種はそのような働きかけを持たないのか、を検証する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been said that confidence of paternity should favor the evolution of facultative paternal care (Westneat and Sherman, 1993; Houston and McNamara, 2002). However, previous studies using insect with biparental care showed that females showed highly polyandrous and high rate of extra-pair paternity had found (Dillard, 2017; McCullough et al, 2016; Yaguchi et al, 2021) and contradicted with these hypothesizes. This study indicated that paternity of N. quadripunctatus major males in biparental care were higher than that in female care, and our results coincided these hypotheses. High paternity might explain the evolution and persistence of male care in biparental systems. In addtion, I revealed that injured males and females change their parental behavior.
Both results are nwo in preparation to sutable journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
親による子の保護とは「子供の生存率を高めると予測される親のあらゆる性質」を指す。その中でも両親による子の保護は進化的にも不安定であるとされる。申請者は両親による保護を行う昆虫は全て地中または固い壁を持つ巣を作り巣の中に餌があるという巣の特性を持つことから、巣の構造が他のオスからメスを守りやすく、父性が確保しやすいため、前適応として働いたという仮説(Suzuki, 2013)を提唱した。昆虫の両親による子の保護は10回以上独立に進化しているが、Suzuki(2013)の検証はこれらの進化要因を統一的に扱うことができる可能性を秘める。