Reinforcement of reproductive isolation in haplodiploid spider mites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukie  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60414629)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords種分化 / 接触帯 / 交雑 / 遺伝子浸透 / 生殖隔離 / 生殖隔離の強化 / 遺伝浸透 / 山岳 / 標高 / 半倍数体 / ハダニ / 交雑帯 / 雑種形成 / 半倍数性
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖隔離は不適な雑種形成の妨げにもつながるため、自然選択により強化されうることが古くから提唱されてきた。しかし、それがどれだけ自然界における種分化に貢献しているかについては、今も議論が絶えない。本研究では、これまで注目されてこなかった半倍数性の遺伝システムをもつ近縁ハダニ2種を対象に、生殖隔離の強化の検証を行うとともに、交雑帯における遺伝子流動や、雑種の適応度、そして半倍数性の特徴が強化に与える影響を調査することにより、半倍数体における生殖隔離強化がおこる条件や倍数体との違いを考察し、生殖隔離の普遍性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To figure out the reinforcement of reproductive isolation in haplodiploidy, which has received little attention in speciation studies so far, I investigated the contact zone, genetic population structure in the contact zone, and reproductive isolation of two closely related species of Stigmaeopsis miscanthi species group. In the area where both species were found, they are distributed in high- and low-lands, respectively. We investigated their distributions at the intermediate altitude and found their contact zone. Sex ratios in their contact zone indicated that interspecific mating was taking place there, and cross experiments confirmed that they hybridize, although there is a strong postmating, prezygotic barrier. However, no hybrids were collected from their contact zone, and genetic introgression was negligible. Therefore, genetic introgression between them was restricted not only by postmating, prezygotic barrier but also by some other mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日ある生物多様性を理解する上で種分化機構の解明は重要な研究課題の一つである。アリやハチといった人間とは異なる遺伝システムをもつ半倍数体は、最も種数の多い分類群といわれる節足動物のおよそ15%を占めるが、半倍数体を対象とした種分化研究は数少ない。半倍数体ハダニ近縁2種における接触帯の状況、接触帯での交雑状況を明らかにした本研究は、半倍数体の種分化研究の推進に大きく寄与するものである。