Effects of territoriah herbivorous damselfish in the resilience of coral reers under global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HATA Hiroki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (00510512)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサンゴ礁 / 生物多様性 / 地球温暖化 / スズメダイ / なわばり / 藻類食 / サンゴ大規模白化 / 藻食性スズメダイ / 保全 / 種間関係
Outline of Research at the Start
現在地球温暖化が進行する世界のサンゴ礁では、サンゴの大規模白化という大規模撹乱が頻発している。この攪乱に対するサンゴ群集の復元力には、サンゴと競合する藻類を食べる藻食者が貢献するが、サンゴ礁で優占する、なわばりを防衛する藻食性スズメダイ類の影響 は未知である。本研究では、沖縄のサンゴ礁域で、2015年から観察しているスズメダイのなわばり内外を追跡し、大規模白化からのサンゴ群集の再生の過程にスズメダイのなわばりが果たす役割を明らかにし、今後の大規模白化の影響をモニタリングする。本研究により、なわばり性スズメダイ群集を考慮することで各地のサンゴ礁の復元力が評価できるようになると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the contribution of herbivorous damselfish to the restoration ability of coral communities. By tracking coral communities inside and outside the territorial of herbivorous damselfishes, it was found that within their territory, coral communities with high species diversity and coverage were established, with a large number of Acropora and Pocillopora corals growing. During the survey period, a mass coral bleaching event occurred, and especially Acropora corals showed a high mortality rate. However, within the territory of the damselfish, the coverage of Acropora corals was recovered, and it was shown that they contribute to the resilience of coral reefs. In other words, it was demonstrated that herbivorous damselfish with territories can create a new foundation for coral settlement after coral bleaching, and improve the resilience of coral communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地球温暖化による海水温上昇が引き起こすサンゴ礁の大規模撹乱下でスズメダイのなわばりがサンゴ群集の初期再生に果たす役割を明らかにすることを目的とした。研究結果からは、スズメダイのなわばり内が白化による被害を受けやすいサンゴ種の回復の場として機能している可能性が示唆された。この知見は学術的にも重要であり、また、近年世界中で確認されているサンゴ白化問題や日本のサンゴ礁の保全にも大きな意義がある。今後はさらなる追跡調査が必要であり、持続可能なサンゴ礁の保護や管理計画の策定に向けた貴重な情報を提供することが期待される。