Identification of genomic changes associated with social evolution of termites by comparative genomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshinobu  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 講師 (70626803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 智史  玉川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20547781)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords真社会性 / 亜社会性 / 遺伝子 / 自然選択 / 昆虫 / 自然淘汰 / 遺伝子重複 / シロアリ / 社会性 / 比較ゲノム / ゴキブリ
Outline of Research at the Start
「単独性生物から社会性生物への進化」は、生物界にあらたな複雑性を生じさせた生物進化史上の革新的な出来事の一つであり、生物学において特に注目すべき重要な現象である。本研究では、社会性生物の中でも特に複雑な社会を構築し高度な利他行動を示すシロアリに注目し、比較ゲノム解析によって単独性のゴキブリから亜社会性のゴキブリ、そして真社会性のシロアリが進化する過程でどのようなゲノム領域が急速に進化したのかを明らかにする。さらに、急速に進化したゲノム領域についてはゴキブリや祖先的なシロアリを用いた遺伝子機能解析も行い、社会性との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evolution from solitary to eusociality is one of the major transitions in the history of biological evolution, giving rise to a new hierarchy of society, and is a particularly noteworthy phenomenon in biology. In this study, we examined natural selection on genes during the evolution of sub-social cockroaches and eusocial termites. As a result, positive selection was detected in genes considered important in the establishment of parent-offspring relationships and in genes related to flight ability. In the future, it will be of utmost importance to comprehensively elucidate the genomic changes that have occurred during the evolutionary process of these genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は真社会性の進化に着目し、その過程における自然選択の影響について研究したものである。真社会性進化については、「なぜ進化したのか」という究極要因の研究が中心的であったが、本研究では「どのように進化してきたのか」という系統発生要因を明らかにした。今後さらにシロアリ特異的遺伝子や遺伝子発現調節領域の研究を進めることで、生物進化史上の大イベントである「真社会性への進化」がどのように実現されたのかを解明することができる。