How external female genital mutilation evolved in genus Cyclosa?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Kensuke  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80331031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 友希  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (70629055)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsクモ / 交尾器破壊 / 父性確保 / 分子系統 / 性的対立 / ゴミグモ属 / 交尾行動 / マルゴミグモ / トゲゴミグモ / 飼育方法 / 糸 / 網 / 多化性 / 交尾器 / 進化
Outline of Research at the Start
クモでは、交尾の際にオスがメスの交尾器を破壊して、その再交尾能力を奪う種類がいることが知られている。ゴミグモ属は、そのような種が最もたくさん見られると予想されているグループだが、その中でマルゴミグモ種群に属するクモでは交尾器破壊についてわかっていないことが多く、本研究では交尾行動とオスの交尾器の形を詳しく観察し、またこれまで知られている他の種とも比較することで交尾器破壊の進化について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular phylogeny based on multiple locus revealed three clades within a genus Cyclosa. Staged mating and inspection of female genitalia after mating revealed that both Cyclosa vallata and Cyclosa mulmeinensis, both of which belong to a previously unexamined clade, exhibited high success rate of exterrnal female genital mutilation (EFGM). They also exhibited significant contribution of EFGM to inhibition of female re-mating. Additionally, some mated C. mulmeinensis were observed to retain shrunk scape, and they failed re-mating, suggesting that unfunctionalbe scape sometimes remaied on female genitalia.
In Cyclosa argenteoalba, females whose number of mating was experimentally increased laid more eggs than typical females who mate with only one male for their whole lives. This suggests that sexual conflict underlies the evolution of EFGM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クモの交尾器破壊は、交接の際にオスがメスの交尾器の一部である垂体を除去することでメスの再交尾能力が失われる現象で、近年複数の種で見つかったものである。本研究は、交尾器破壊の候補種が多く見られるゴミグモ属内で、これまで未知だった種群での調査を行い情報のギャップを埋めたものである。分子系統情報とともに交尾器破壊の進化の解明を進めるとともに、性的対立が動物の繁殖行動に与える影響を明らかにする上でも学術的意義を持つものである。性的対立は、動物の形態や行動の進化の背景にあると考えられる重要な要素で、このことにより進化の理解を進められるという社会的意義を備えている。