| Project/Area Number |
20K06818
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 群集集合 / 植物揮発性物質 / 香りシグナル / 植物ー動物間相互作用 / 先駆者 / 先住効果 / HIPV / アブラナ属植物 / 動物ー植物相互作用 / 動物と植物の相互作用 / 植物の誘導応答 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、生物群集の形成過程において「偶然性」と生物の定着順序が群集構造に与える影響(=「先住効果」)の強度を決定する機構は何か、という問いに答えることを目的とする研究である。特に植物上に形成される昆虫群集に注目して、アブラナ科アブラナ属植物を用いた圃場実験および室内実験を行い、植物上の節足動物の移入・定着・個体数・香りシグナルを含む二次代謝産物の時系列データを収集し統計解析を進める。これにより偶然性が強くかつ先住効果の大きな植物種が持つ香りシグナルと誘導応答の特性を解明し、群集形成過程が植物間で多様化する機構の理解をめざす研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We researched the mechanisms determining the strength of the "priority effect" in community assembly, focusing on insect communities on plants. We proposed two hypotheses: (1) suggests the type of initial herbivore species on plants is determined by plant volatile signals (PVOCs), while (2) proposes a stronger priority effect due to species-specific induced plant defense responses. In our verification using willow systems, we found a correlation between PVOC and late-stage community, indicating PVOCs act as an environmental filter. However, no relationship was observed between induced response strength and community assembly for Hypothesis 2. For Brassicaceae plants, we examined changes in PVOCs before and after herbivory, finding subsequent arthropod community depends on the type of herbivory. These findings provide insights into the mechanisms underlying the priority effect, highlighting the role of PVOCs and induced plant responses in shaping insect communities on plants.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的問いは「生物群集の形成過程とその結果としての群集構造はどのような機構で決定されるのか?」であり、これは群集生態学における根幹的問いの一つである。この問いに答えるために偶然性と先住効果の理解を深化させることは、単に群集生態学分野において世界的に新たな知見をもたらすだけでなく、さらに波及効果として各分野の研究アプローチに革新をもたらす。さらには、本研究で明らかになる植物上の節足動物群集形成機構は、農生態系での有害昆虫の移入を抑制・有益昆虫の移入を促進するような害虫防除技術の開発における基盤的知見を提供することができる。