Bio-demographic study using random matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takada Takenori  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 名誉教授 (80206755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横溝 裕行  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (30550074)
大原 雅  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (90194274)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsランダム行列 / 数理モデル / 個体群動態 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
約1200種の動植物にわたる11000行列を保有する個体群行列ビッグデータ(COMPADRE, COMADRE)が2014年以降オンラインで公開され利用可能となり、「個体群統計の統計」の時代が到来した。そのビッグデータを用いて、基本個体群統計量(個体群成長率、平均寿命、流れ行列)の種間横断的比較研究を行い、「現存する動植物において基本個体群統計量はどのような統計量分布になるのか」という問いに答える。また、人工的に生成されたランダム個体群行列の個体群統計量との比較研究によって、「ランダム個体群行列からどのような方向へと進化して現在の多様な個体群行列が実現されてきたか」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied three themes, (1) comparative study among plant species using a database named COMPADRE and randomly-generated population matrix, (2) development of a mathematical model to describe the dynamics of heterozygosity, (3) field research and genetic analysis of several woodland herbs.
In the theme (1), we obtained elasticity and two newly-developed population statistics of both matrices in the database and randomly-generated matrices, and determined the evolutionary path from random matrices to the existing database matrices. In theme (2), we used the new mathematical model and examined theoretically what kind of life histories of plants maintain high genetic diversity. In theme (3), we investigated the life histories of 5 species in Trillium genus and conducted the genetic analyses to apply the data to theme (1) and theme (2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビッグデータベースに収集されている個体群行列と、乱数を引くことによって得られるランダム個体群行列を用いることによって、突然変異によって生み出される様々な行列と現存する生物の個体群行列から求められる個体群統計量の特性の違いが明確になり、淘汰圧により選択された個体群行列への進化の道筋が予測された。また、生育段階ごとのヘテロ接合度の時間変化を記述する数理モデルをランダム行列に応用することによって、滞留する個体が多い生育段階において遺伝的変異が蓄積され、集団の遺伝的多様性が維持されることを示した。この成果は、遺伝多様性を維持できるように生物集団を保全する際の重要な学術的知見を提供している。