Parallel Adaptation and the limit of local adaptation in environments with gene flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuma  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00707622)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords潮汐リズム / 内在リズム / チリメンカワニナ / 遺伝子流動 / 標高 / 適応 / 潮汐 / リズム / 河川 / カワニナ / 適応進化 / 移住荷重 / 形態 / 行動 / 流水適応
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の新規局所適応を制限する要因を明らかにすることは、各生物種の分布の成り立ちを理解する上で非常に重要である。環境の異なる集団間での遺伝子流動は、非適応的な遺伝子の頻度を高めることで局所適応を妨げることが理論研究により指摘されている。一方、河川では、標高に沿って多様な環境への局所適応が見られると同時に、上流から下流への非対称な遺伝子流動が下流側の集団の適応を阻害している可能性がある。本研究では、河川性のチリメンカワニナを材料に、複数河川において環境勾配に対する平行的な局所適応を検証するとともに、河川の構造が集団の進化の不完全性や局所絶滅に与える影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rivers, since the tidal influence is strong in estuarine areas, adaptation to the tidal cycle is required to expand the distribution from upstream to downstream. On the other hand, if there is gene flow between adjacent environments, local adaptation is expected to be difficult, especially in downstream population. The distribution of the freshwater snail, Semisulcospira reiniana, has spread to the tidal zone in some rivers. In the present study, we first showed that only individuals of the tidal population exhibited a circatidal rhythm in their activity. However, the exposure to tidal cycle induced an activity rhythm with an approximately 12-hour cycle in individuals of both tidal and non-tidal population. This suggests that plasticity in response to environmental cycles led to the adaptation to the tidal cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内在リズムは、多くの生物が有する基本的かつ普遍的な表現型である。本研究は、このリズムが種内で変化しうることを示した。異なった内在リズムの獲得は、生物がことなる環境リズムの場所に分布を拡大するさいにもっとも重要な形質変化の一つである。本研究では、行動変化のみならず、その遺伝基盤にもアプローチできた点で、生態学や進化生物学、あるいはその関係分野に大きなインパクトを与えるものである。