Studies on mating system and plasticity of sexual pattern in a fish of group living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sunobe Tomoki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00250142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 元  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (00554263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性転換 / 配偶システム / 性比 / 雌性先熟 / ハタ科 / アカオビハナダイ / 雌雄同体 / 雌雄同体現象 / 魚類
Outline of Research at the Start
同じ種でも存在する環境によって配偶システムが様々であることが考えられる.性様式も体長-有利性モデルが予測するように配偶システムに応じて雌性先熟,双方向性転換あるいは雌雄異体といった性様式になることが予測される.ハタ科アカオビハナダイは鹿児島県桜島周辺海域において大小の様々な個体数の群れを形成し,群れの大きさによって異なる配偶システムを持つと思われる.そこで本種を対象にこの予測を検証するため野外調査を実施し,大・中・小型群ごとの配偶システムを明らかにする.さらに生殖腺の組織学的観察や年齢査定,性転換を誘導する雌あるいは雄の除去実験などの方法により,大・中・小型群の性様式を決定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fishes exhibiting polygyny which a lager male mates with smaller females, female changes sex to male by alteration of social dominance. However, it is predicted that a primary male appears in the condition of high density which dominant male can not control sex of females. Pseudoanthias rubrizonatus (Serranidae) was a species of group living, and exhibited polygynous mating system. The males exhibited courtship behavior in spite of non-spawning season, that may prevent female from sex change. In the group of 100 individuals (sex ratio; male : female = 1 : 5), all newly settled juveniles matured firstly as female by growing and later change sex to secondary male, while the primary males appeared in the group about 10,000 individuals. Because sex ratio of this large group was 1 : 7, the effect of courtship may be diluted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類では生息密度の異なる個体群間で,性様式に違いがあることがいくつかの種で知られていた.本研究における群れを形成する魚類の性様式が,同じ個体群でも群れの大きさによって異なることが示されたことは学術的に大きな意義がある.本研究で得られた成果は,雌雄同体現象を示す有用魚種の性をコントロールする上で重要な知見となるものである.