Elucidating relationship between entire community dynamics and pairwise interactions through comprehensive experiments in synthetic ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2023)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Kazufumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (30515565)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実験生態系 / 人工生態系 / 生物群集 / 種間相互作用 / 微生物 / 適応
Outline of Research at the Start
生態系における生物群集は、しばしば2種間相互作用の総和として理解される。しかし各2種間が全てわかれば群集全体がわかるというわけではない。では全ての2種間がわかれば、どれだけ全体が予測できるのか?逆に全体からは、どれだけ2種間が予測できるのか?
本研究では、微生物による人工生態系を用いて「群集全体と各2種間総和の関係」を解明する。具体的には、微生物12種を混合した人工生態系をつくる。一方で、単種および2種の全組み合わせを調べて全種と比較し、これらの関係を明らかにする。本研究の解明により「各生物種の生態」と「群集や生態系」がより強くつながれば、生態学のさらなる発展促進が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that information on the dynamics of single and pairwise species interactions is often insufficient to predict the dynamics of entire species communities. This indicates that even in simple synthetic ecosystems, nonlinear relationships involving three or more species were present. Furthermore, probabilistic dynamics caused by discreteness and adaptation were also observed. In hindsight, the dynamics of single, pairwise, and entire species systems could be coherently explained using a single mathematical model. On the other hand, regarding the stability of stabilized ecosystems, it was discovered that predictions could be made based solely on the presence of species, without needing information on population numbers or dynamics. This result differs from microbial experimental ecosystems without predation and is instead similar to natural wetland ecosystems. These results in our synthetic ecosystems will likely contribute to a better understanding of more general ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生態系サービスの劣化が顕著な今、各個体群と生態系全体を同時に捉えてその関係を理解することは、人類にとって急務です。本研究では人工生態系について、この関係を解明しました。またそれだけでなく、生態系の安定性に関して、粗いマクロな指標として複数の多様性指標を比較し、最もシンプルな種数という多様性指標の有効性を示しました。これらの結果は自然生態系に直接適用できるわけではないでしょう。しかし、数理モデルよりも現実的であり、かつ、多くの実験生態系よりもデザイン性と多様性に優れ、圧倒的にハイスループットである本研究の人工生態系は、理論的理解と自然生態系のシームレスな橋渡しに大きく貢献するでしょう。