Exploration and identification of functional genes from subseafloor microorganisms based on substrate response phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Taisuke  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (60597938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸野 祐樹  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30421845)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子 / DNA / 海底下微生物 / 基質応答 / ハロゲン化合物 / 金属イオン / メタゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
海底下微生物由来機能性遺伝子の探索と同定のため、現場環境条件から導き出される基質誘導をアクセスの扉とする基質誘導性遺伝子発現解析法SIGEXを適応する。具体的には、様々な海底下コア試料から作製したSIGEXライブラリーに対し海底下地層環境を代表する物質、つまり有機ハロゲン化合物やメタン系炭化水素、D-アミノ酸等を嫌気条件下ならびに好気条件下で基質として添加し、発現応答を示した遺伝子断片を高速スクリーニングする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, two metagenomic SIGEX libraries were constructed using evoglow gene as a reporter gene for subseafloor sediments. Next, SIGEX screening using five aromatic compounds (benzoate, 3-chlorobenzoate, 3-hydroxybenzoate, phenol, and 2,4-dichlorophenol) under aerobic and anaerobic conditions revealed significant differences in the inducible clone ratios under these conditions. 3-Chlorobenzoate and 2,4-dichlorophenol led to a higher induction ratio than that for the other non-chlorinated aromatic compounds under both aerobic and anaerobic conditions. After the further screening of induced clones, four clones induced by 3-chlorobenzoate only under anaerobic conditions were isolated and characterized. Furthermore, 408 clones were isolated that may respond to 2,4-dichlorophenol, MnCl2, or NiCl2 under aerobic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
evoglowをレポーター遺伝子とすることで好気/嫌気両条件下でSIGEX応答解析が可能になった。得られた基質応答DNA断片はほぼ(機能)未知遺伝子群のみから構成されており、バイオインフォマティクスなど他の方法では取得不可能であった。本研究成果により海底下生命圏のみならず他の生命圏にも存在する機能未知遺伝子のSIGEX法を用いた探索や同定の普及に大きく繋がると考える。