Exploring the evolution of vibrational communication in ant species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Murakami  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (40374706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 浩史  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (80332477)
宮田 弘樹  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (90416628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音声コミュニケーション / 振動コミュニケーション / 社会進化 / ハキリアリ / 聴覚器官 / プレイバック実験 / 菌食アリ / 膝下弦音器官 / SGO / ジョンストン器官 / 骨伝導マイク / 行動生態学 / 進化学 / アリの音声コミュニケーション / 進化 / 生態 / 聴覚
Outline of Research at the Start
アリ類の音声コミュニケーションの進化を網羅的に解析するために、中南米、オーストラ リアを調査対象地に主にフタフシアリ亜科とハリアリ亜科の発音器官の形態、音声頻度や行動レパートリー解析、社会構造との相関解析、遺伝解析、そして音声受容器官(耳にあたる もの)の形態・機能解析を行う。このことにより現在新興の学問分野である生物音響学に新 たな研究フィールド構築するだけではなく、ヒアリやハキリアリなど、農業被害、経済被害 の大きいアリ類の新たな防除法開発にまで繋げていきたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the vibrational communication system in ants and discover "grammar" and "dictionary" within the societies. Detailed analysis of vibrational signals data using a small, high-performance recording device originally developed, SEM image analysis, signal-inhibition experiments, discovery and analysis of olfactory organs using immunostaining, and installation of a unique playback system in the field for conducting playback experiments were performed. As a result, we were able to clarify the reality of complex vibrational communication system in leaf-cutting ants and its evolutionary process, and successfully achieved a detailed analysis of olfactory organ structures ahead of the world. Additionally, data that strongly responded to specific frequencies in playback experiments were obtained for the first time worldwide. Thus, this study has achieved significant results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、真にオリジナルのアイデアと発見に満ちており、学術的意義が高い。アリ類における振動シグナルコミュニケーションの進化は、複雑な社会構造の進化とリンクしており、他の、例えば人間社会におけるコミュニケーションの進化研究にも応用可能な普遍的な学術的価値がある。さらに、ハキリアリは中南米で大きな農業害虫であり、地域社会に甚大な被害をもたらしている。現状は農薬・殺虫剤での防除が行われているが、環境への負荷が大きく、代替の環境配慮型の手法の開発が急がれている。振動音を使った防除はこれに合致しており、ESGの観点からも社会的意義の大きな研究成果を得ることができた。