Dose-dependent effects of head-ward fluid shift with hypercapnia on cerebral blood flow autoregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kenichi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80287630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 洋二郎  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60434073)
加藤 智一  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10786346)
田子 智晴  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (70780229)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体液シフト / 高二酸化炭素血症 / 脳血流調節 / 頭低位
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙飛行や、頭側を下げた状態で腹腔鏡を使って行う手術においては、身体の中の体液(血液や水分)が頭の方向(上方)に分布した状態になる。これに加えて宇宙飛行中や腹腔鏡の手術の際は、血液中の二酸化炭素が高くなる場合(高二酸化炭素血症)がある。この二つの状態(体液の頭方向への分布と血液中の二酸化炭素の増加)に同時に曝露されると、脳の血流の調節が悪くなる可能性がある。特に体液の頭方向への分布の程度が増すと、脳血流調節の悪化が著しくなる可能性がある。それらを明らかにするため、二酸化炭素吸入中にベッドの頭側を下げる角度を複数段階にし体液の上方変位の程度を変えながら、脳の血流や酸素飽和度を測定して検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated cerebral autoregulation during 10-min combined exposure to three angles of head-down tilt (HDT) and 3% CO2 inhalation (5°HDT+CO2, 15°HDT+CO2, and 30°HDT+CO2), on twenty healthy participants. Arterial pressure and cerebral blood flow (CBF) waveforms were obtained. Cerebral autoregulation was evaluated by transfer function analysis between waveforms. One of the cerebral autoregulation indexes (Gain) increased significantly with 15°HDT+CO2 and 30°HDT+CO2, but not with 5°HDT+CO2. These results suggest weakened dynamic cerebral autoregulation with the combination of moderate cephalad fluid shift and mild hypercapnia.
We also reported following findings from related our experiments. CBF would maintain with 30°HDT alone. Contrary to our expectation, regional cerebral oxygen saturation increased by HDT. There are no major differences in CBF between head positions with neck flexion and extension despite the difference in the cerebral perfusion pressure
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙飛行や頭低位状態で行う腹腔鏡手術の広まりにより人類は体液上方変位の状態に曝される機会が多くなってきた。また、国際宇宙ステーションでは環境中の二酸化炭素濃度が高く重力による空気の自然対流もなく呼気の高濃度二酸化炭素が停滞しやすく、腹腔鏡手術では二酸化炭素ガスを注入し腹腔を膨らませ軽度の高二酸化炭素血症になる。これらの状態に関連した視機能変化や頭部臓器の合併症リスクが捉えられている。今回の研究で得られた知見は、宇宙飛行士の健康管理や頭低位腹腔鏡手術患者の合併症リスク軽減のために応用可能であり、体液シフト予防対策や頭低位角度を浅くすること、二酸化炭素濃度の上昇を抑えることなどが重要と示唆できる。