Brain activation and attention to the positional sensory information during forward and backward leaning movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Katsuo  金沢学院大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (60190089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢口 智恵  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00612300)
外山 寛  金沢学院大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (10172206)
国田 賢治  札幌国際大学, スポーツ人間学部, 教授 (20316003)
清田 直恵  金沢学院大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (90559189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 前傾反復運動 / 後傾反復運動 / 注意 / 脳の活性化 / 事象関連電位 / 前頭葉血流量 / 眼球運動反応時間 / 姿勢 / 前頭前野血流量 / 脳賦活 / 前・後傾姿勢運動 / 高齢者 / 足底圧刺激 / 事象関連脳電位 / 足圧中心 / 筋電図 / 前頭前野血血流量 / 圧中心 / 足指圧 / 位置感覚情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、安静立位からの随意的な前傾ないし後傾姿勢運動の反復動作時の注意機能と脳の活性化に対する、(1)姿勢運動の難度、(2)運動方向の切り換え、および(3)難度の高い姿勢保持位置での足底圧情報の増加の影響を検討することである。注意機能は事象関連脳電位(ERP)によって、脳の活性化はERP振幅、前頭葉血流量、および眼球運動反応時間によって評価する。(1)および(2)の内容を2020-2021年度に、(3)の内容を2022-2023年度にそれぞれ検討する。本研究は、環境適応、運動学習、および認知機能の向上、すなわち、より一層の高い脳の活性化をもたらしうる手段を提供しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the attention and brain activation with repeated forward or backward leaning movements. Attention to the positional sensory information was evaluated by the event-related potentials. Reaction time of pro-saccade, not strongly related to the frontal lobe, and prefrontal blood flow were measured as the index of brain activation with the leaning movements. The effects of difficulty and switching of the leaning movement, and the increase in plantar pressure information were investigated. More attention would be directed to sensory information for maintenance of backward leaning posture than forward leaning. Saccadic reaction time was shortened and prefrontal blood flow was increased with every leaning movements, indicating brain activation. In elderly people, when plantar pressure information was increased, attention decreased during backward leaning, and brain activation tended to be weak.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、連続した前傾・後傾運動を繰り返すことによって、前頭葉の注意機能を働かせるだけでなく、前頭葉以外の眼球運動に関連する脳の活性化がなされることが示された。脳の活性化に、1,2分の前傾・後傾などの軽運動の有効性が示唆されたといえる。高齢者を含め、脳機能の改善の手法として示唆に富むものと考えられる。加えて、高齢者において、踵部の足底圧情報を増した場合には、後傾運動で注意を向ける必要性が少なくなった。前傾運動では、足指部の感覚情報を増した場合に、同様の効果が得られた。これらは、感覚情報の増加に伴う注意の減少を示唆している。高齢者の転倒防止のための靴下等の開発の可能性を示唆する。