Elucidation of redox control in inflammasome activation by suspended particulate matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Akira  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40598380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 裕一  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (00102921)
角田 慎一  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90357533)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPM2.5 / インターフェロン / リソソーム / TLR / 樹状細胞 / リンパ節 / SPM / インフラマソーム / 浮遊粒子状物質 / レドックス
Outline of Research at the Start
大気中のSPMは慢性炎症性疾患のリスクファクターと考えられているものの、SPMがどのように慢性炎症を惹起し、またSPMの種類によって慢性炎症の強弱が決定される仕組みは明らかでない。そこで本申請は、下記特徴をもつ研究を計画している。
1. SPMが細胞内のどのオルガネラに分布・蓄積し、どの程度の量や時間でROS産生をともなうオルガネラ損傷を誘発するかを解明する
2. SPMにより産生されるROSが、タンパク質のレドックス制御を介しインフラマソームを活性化する仕組みを解明する
3. SPMに含まれる芳香族炭化水素が、AhRを介する遺伝子の発現調節によって炎症の程度や慢性化を増強する仕組みを解明する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suspended particulate matter (SPM) in the air is a matter of great concern as it is associated with various disease incidences/exacerbations. This study focused on the intracellular and in vivo SPM accumulation in the lysosomes of human airway epithelial cells and dendritic cells to understand its role in the deterioration of lysosomal pH homeostasis and inhibition of interferon production via Toll-like receptors localized in the lysosomes. Additionally, animal experiments showed that subcutaneous SPM administration transported it to the lymph node, and it was associated with continuous accumulation in the lymph node even after 6 months. The above finding indicates that SPM inhibits the function of lysosomes and lymph nodes, which are the cornerstones of immunity, suggesting a relationship between SPM and a weak immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内に取込まれる大気中の浮遊粒子状物質(SPM)は、免疫の力で対処する必要があり、どのような影響の原因となるかの分子機序の解明が求められる。本研究では、これまで明らかでない蓄積性と免疫力との関連を見出し、さらにリソソームがその中心となることを明らかとした。近年、リソソームの恒常性の維持がCOVID-19を含めた複数の疾患治療の標的として注目されており、本研究成果はこれら創薬開発の一助となるものと考えられる。