The mechanim of remote memory fomation by cortico-hippocampal top-down regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIM RYANG  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60793916)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海馬 / エングラム細胞 / 恐怖記憶 / シングルセルRNAseq / 記憶エングラム / 長期記憶 / 遠隔記憶 / 帯状回 / RNAseq / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
恐怖記憶の形成・想起には海馬が必須である。しかし、時間経過とともに恐怖記憶想起に対する海馬の機能的役割は減少し、数週間以上の恐怖記憶を想起するためには大脳皮質の神経活動が必須となる。これは、海馬‐皮質間相互作用によって、記憶の思い出し(想起)に関わる脳領域が海馬から時間とともに皮質領域へと徐々に移行するプロセス(システムレベルの固定化)によるものと考えられているが、この海馬‐皮質間相互作用の実態は不明な点が多い。本研究では、「皮質領域が海馬機能を制御し、遠隔記憶を形成させる(システムレベルの固定化を成立させる)」という仮説のもと、これを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hippocampus plays a critical role in memory formation, but its importance for recall gradually decreases with time. On the other hand, the importance for recall in cortical areas increases. This phenomena is called systems consolidation of memory. In this study, we hypothesized that systems consolidation is regulated by a cortical-to-hippocampal top-down process and attempted to identify circuit and molecular mechanisms for this regulation using the fear meory task in mice, contextual fear conditioning task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物において恐怖記憶は、危険な状況を回避するなど必須な記憶であるが、ヒトにおいては心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD)発症の要因ともなり得る。PTSDは恐怖イベントを経験してから時間経過後での治療が重要であるため、時間経過した遠隔記憶の形成に寄与するシステムレベルの固定化のメカニズムを明らかにすることは、行動神経学のみならず医学的にも重要である。本研究での成果は、システムレベルの固定化の人為的な操作や分子機構解明を可能とする基盤を整え、恐怖記憶を長期的に保持・制御するメカニズムの全容解明に向け、わずかではあるが、しかし確実な前進をもたらすものである。