Modeling study on the impact of detailed biophysical properties of individual neurons on global network dynamics in the cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tadashi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40392162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 潤  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報システム本部, 上級研究員 (60452827)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小脳 / マルチコンパートメント / シミュレーション / 樹状突起計算 / マルチコンパートメントモデル / 高性能計算 / ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
神経細胞 (ニューロン) の複雑な形態は、それそのものが高度な情報処理機能を担っていることが示唆されている。単体でも十分複雑な形態を持つニューロンが多数接続したときに、ネットワークとしてどのような機能が実現されうるのか、また遺伝子疾患によって引き起こされる形態の変化によってその機能がどう変化するのかは未だ不明である。これらを実験的に解明するのは技術的に困難であるため、数理モデルを用いた数値シミュレーションが有効な手法である。本研究では、これまでに構築してきたニューロンの形態まで再現した小脳皮質回路モデルの大規模な数値シミュレーションを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate how the detailed structure of individual neurons, such as spatial morphology and distribution of ion channels, influences information processing in the cerebellum, multi-compartment models of granule cells, Golgi cells, and Purkinje cells were implemented, and a network model of the cerebellar cortex was constructed. To speed up simulations, we adopted an explicit method to calculate membrane potentials. Then, we examined the intracellular dynamics and learning capabilities of Purkinje cells in response to sequential stimuli of parallel fibers. Furthermore, we examined how shrinkage of dendrites in Purkinje cells affect the spatiotemporal activity of downstream deep cerebellar nucleus neurons. These findings have been summarized in peer-reviewed papers and a textbook.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の機能はニューロンのネットワークのダイナミクスとして生じるというのが一般的なコンセンサスであり、翻って個々のニューロンは単純な素子であると暗に仮定される場合がある。本研究は、その暗黙の仮定に反論するものであり、単一ニューロンであっても樹状突起とイオンチャネルの非線形性を巧みに利用することで、高度な情報処理が可能になることを示唆するものであり、その点で学術的意義がある。また、複雑なニューロンモデルのシミュレーションを高速に行うための数値計算手法を開発しており、シミュレーション研究の普及・発展に貢献するという意義もある。