Project/Area Number |
20K06851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 左右性 / 脳の左右差 / 学習 / 感受性期 / 捕食行動 / 魚類 / 可塑性 / 利き / 捕食 / 行動の発達 / 脳の機能分化 / 遺伝子発現 / 行動生態学 / 神経行動学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
行動の左右性は、ヒトを含む多くの動物で見られ、それらは脳の左右差から生まれる。左右の脳は高度に機能分化しており、その機構解明は脳科学上の重要な課題の一つである。そのような脳の左右差は、脊椎動物で保存された特徴である。一方、利きを司る脳内制御機構や遺伝基盤の解明は、神経回路の複雑さや定量解析など研究戦略の難しさから、ほとんど手がつけられていない。すなわち、「利き」は身近な現象ながら多くの謎が残されている。本研究では、顕著な左右性を持つことで知られる鱗食魚を用いて、その左右性行動に関する回路素子・発達過程・遺伝基盤を調べ、右利きと左利きの脳差異をニューロンレベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated the neuronal mechanism, developmental processes, and molecular genetic basis responsible for the laterality of predatory behavior in scale-eating fish. The scale-eating fish shows an enhanced preference for the attack direction in response to scale-eating experience. We analyzed the effects of scale-eating experience on the prey fish attack side preferences of juvenile, young, and adult fish. However, as juveniles and young fish gained more experience, they began to attack from the side corresponding to their asymmetric jaw, and eventually 80% of the juveniles and 50% of the young fish acquired a dominant side. On the other hand, the adult fish remained random after repeated experiments, and none of the adult fish acquired an asymmetric jaw shape. This is the first demonstration of the sensitivity phase for acquiring a behavioral laterality during predation, which requires experience with scale-eating in the early stages of development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鳴禽類の歌やヒトの言語は、発達初期に限定された学習により急激に上達する。今回の結果から、魚類の利きも同様に、特定の時期における経験学習に依存して獲得されることが初めて分かった。鱗食魚の利きは非常に明瞭で、それを制御する入力から出力までの脳神経系が想定できる。今後は、利き獲得の感受性期に関わる脳内制御機構を解明したいと考えている。