The spatial and structural changes of organelles and the molecular basis underlying long-term memory consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionToho University (2022)
Nagoya University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
AGETA-ISHIHARA Natsumi  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60547561)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記憶 / 記憶固定 / 細胞骨格 / 可塑性 / 記憶固定化
Outline of Research at the Start
学習や記憶の細胞レベルの基盤は神経活動に応じてシナプス伝達効率が変化し、維持されるシナプス可塑性である。強い興奮性入力は樹状突起スパイン容積増加とAMPA受容体のシナプス後肥厚へのリクルートを伴うシナプス伝達の長期的な亢進(LTP)を惹起する。さらに、スパインの可塑的変化は数時間以上継続し、後期LTPをもたらす。スパインの体積増加はアクチン重合によることが支持されている一方で、数時間以上続くスパイン体積の可塑的変化に対しては、何からのメカニズムの存在が示唆されており、記憶維持に関わると考えられているが、その実体はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では長期記憶維持の分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basis of learning and memory is long-term potentiation (LTP), which involves a long-lasting increase in transmission efficiency at the adhesion sites between neurons, and structural changes in dendritic spine. The structural changes are induced by the polymerisation of the actin cytoskeleton, but many aspects of the molecular mechanisms underlying the persistence of volume changes and electrical responses for several hours are still unclear. In this study, we have successfully presented a new concept that the movement of organelles in response to stimulation affects the maintenance of long-term memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は超高齢社会を迎えており、認知症初期の時点での治療は最重要課題の一つである。臨床において、アルツハイマー病治療薬(コリンエステラーゼ阻害薬)の有効性を検討した研究があるが、根本的な治療薬は確立していない。今後は、本研究成果を認知症の治療戦略に繋ぐことを目指して、得られた基礎データに基づく、創薬や治療法の基盤となる技術開発に取り組むことを目指す。高齢化社会が進む中で基礎研究を健康寿命の延命に繋げる。