Elucidation of phenotype changes of oligodendrocyte precursor cells in cerebral infarction and therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maki Takakuni  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70762334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 脳梗塞 / 血管新生 / 低酸素 / 細胞治療 / 再生医療 / 形質変化
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞後の病的環境において、オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞が、どのように神経系、グリア系、血管系を含めた周囲の細胞と相互作用し、病態に関与しているのかを明らかにし、治療応用への基盤を確立することが本研究の目的である。病的環境におけるオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞の形質変化を明らかにし、その結果を臨床応用できる基盤が確立できれば、脳梗塞に対する新規治療法開発に役立つことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found the following findings: 1) In a mouse model of cerebral infarction, perivascular oligodendrocyte precursor cells (OPCs) increase in the cerebral cortex in parallel with post-stroke angiogenesis. 2) Primary cultured OPCs subjected to severe hypoxia express and secrete more pro-angiogenic factors and less OPC differentiation factors compared with normal OPCs. 4) Primary cultured OPCs subjected to moderate to mild hypoxia express and secrete a decreased level of pro-angiogenic factors and an increased level of OPC differentiation factors. 5) The transplantation of severe hypoxia-preconditioned OPCs into a mouse model of cerebral infarction promotes angiogenesis, reduces infarct volume, and improves motor dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寿命の延長とともに脳血管疾患は増加し、心疾患と合わせると日本人の死因の第1位であり、後遺症が残り介助が必要となる原因として、認知症と並んで最も多い。脳梗塞に対する再生医療として、リハビリテーション、ロボットスーツ、神経幹細胞や間葉系幹細胞を用いた細胞移植などの試みがなされているが、十分な改善効果は得られていない。本研究により、脳血管疾患に対する新規治療法が見出されることにより、介護・医療等の社会コストの増加、労働力の低下、介護を要する高齢者による事故の増加などの社会問題を解決することが期待される。