Molecular Mechanisms for axon initial segment plasticity in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 講師 (60402567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 紀好  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00784076)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経細胞 / 軸索起始部 / 細胞骨格 / Ankyrin-G / リン酸化 / 神経可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
脳は経験や加齢、病気などにより絶えず構造や機能が変化する。この性質は可塑性と呼ばれ、シナプス可塑性は長らく脚光を浴びてきた。軸索起始部(神経軸索の根元)は高度に特殊化された区画である。最近、新規の神経可塑性として軸索起始部の構造が可塑的であると報告された。この発表以降、軸索起始部は神経活動や病気などに応答して長さが変化することが明らかになりつつある。しかし、どのような分子機構で軸索起始部の長さが変化するのかは理解されていない。軸索起始部の長さが変化する際には軸索起始部に特有な細胞骨格が厳密に制御されていると考えられる。本研究では、軸索起始部に特有な細胞骨格を制御する分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The axon initial segment (AIS) is plastic and may change in response to activity and disease. The molecular mechanism by which the AIS forms remains unclear. In this study, we report that Cdk5 phosphorylates ankyrin-G, a master organizer of AIS. We identified the phosphorylation site of ankyrin-G by Cdk5. We observed abnormalities in AIS length in rodent models of attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder and autism spectrum disorder. These results suggest that Cdk5 regulates the AIS formation through the phosphorylation of ankyrin-G. Abnormal neuronal output due to abnormalities in the AIS may contribute to the pathophysiology of neurodevelopmental disorders such as attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder and autism spectrum disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、Cdk5はankyrin-Gのリン酸化を介して軸索起始部に特異的な細胞骨格構造の形成に重要な役割を果たしており、注意欠如・多動症や自閉スペクトラム症様モデル動物においてそのリン酸化制御が破綻していると考えられる。Ankyrin-G (ANK3)のヒト遺伝子変異により注意欠如・多動症や自閉スペクトラム症などが引き起こされることが報告されており、本研究は注意欠如・多動症や自閉スペクトラム症の病態解明の手がかりになることが期待される。