What is the purpose of sleep? A study based on phagocytic elimination of synapses by microglia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Choudhury Emamussalehin  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90726803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMicroglia / MyD88 / LPS / Delirium / Cognition / Dopamine receptor / Sleep / ミクログリア / ドーパミン / せん妄 / 睡眠 / モノアミン / うつ / 行動実験 / ノックアウトマウス / シナプス / 学習 / 記憶 / 社会行動 / サーカディアンリズム / 貪食 / 学習記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
毎日寝るたびにシナプスが20%近くも減少する、よく知られた現象であるが、そのメカニズムはよくわかっていなかった。我々は、毎日入眠時前後にミクログリアが活性化し、シナプスを貪食除去することを発見した。さらに貪食除去されるシナプスは補体やMFG-E8のようなeat-me signal分子でオプソニン化されていることも明らかにした。本研究では、睡眠中にミクログリアが不要なシナプスを貪食除去することで、新規の学習記憶を促進し、すでに得た重要な記憶の強化を行うとの作業仮説を立て、学習行動実験と分子細胞生物学的手法を組み合わせ研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toll-like receptors are one of the pattern recognition receptors of innate immune cells where MyD88 acts as an adapter molecule. Microglia in MyD88 knockout mice exhibit reduced phagocytic capacity, leading to cognitive deficits, depressive behavior, and sleep disturbances. Conversely, excessive microglial activation induced by LPS-induced neuroinflammation causes sleep disturbances. Microglia express several dopamime receptors (DR), and D1R-specific agonists effectively suppressed cytokine expression in delirium model rats and partially restored their decreased activity. Taken together, our findings demonstrate the importance of microglia in maintaining sleep and cognition in both physiological and pathological scenarios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの最近の研究は、ミクログリアが睡眠を維持するために中枢神経系に遍在していることを示しています。 MyD88ノックアウトマウスを用いて、ミクログリアによるシナプスの食作用とシナプスのアポトーシスの概日リズムの破壊が、健康なマウスに不眠症とうつ病様行動を引き起こすことを示した。
また、ミクログリアにおけるドーパミン 1 受容体 (D1R) の発現と、敗血症関連脳症 (SAE) のラットの脳炎症の制御におけるその重要性も実証しました。 私たちの発見は、生理学的シナリオと病理学的シナリオの両方で睡眠と認知の維持におけるミクログリアの重要性を示しています。