Role of the interaction between microglia and neuron in the defected neuronal function in the lysosomal storage disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NUMAKAWA Tadahiro  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 特定事業研究員 (40425690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小高 陽樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40831243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsライソゾーム病 / ミクログリア / ニューロン / 相互作用 / 中枢神経系 / iPS細胞 / 中枢神経系の異常 / 神経細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
神経症状を呈するライソゾーム病のうち、特にGM1ガングリオシド、またはシアル化蛋白質がそれぞれ細胞内で蓄積するGM1ガングリオシドーシスおよびシアリドーシスにおける病態解明を、ニューロン・ミクログリア共培養系を用いて実施する。それぞれの疾患ニューロンおよび疾患ミクログリアが、健常細胞と比べていかなる病的表現型を呈するのか、(健常ニューロン+健常ミクログリア)、(健常ニューロン+疾患ミクログリア)、(疾患ニューロン+疾患ミクログリア)、(疾患ニューロン+健常ミクログリア)、の組み合わせを行い実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we investigated possible interaction between cortical neurons and microglia in the pathogenesis of GM1 gangliosidosis and Sialidosis. We generated human neurons and human microglia using induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) derived from patients with GM1 gangliosidosis or Sialidosis, and established co-culture of neurons with microglia. Using this system, we found that control human neurons showed reduced exocytotic activity when microglia (control) was coexisted. However, GM1 gangliosidosis microglia showed reduced this negative regulation in the presynaptic function of neurons. Ca2+ response of neurons, postsynaptic function, was increased in the Sialidosis neurons, which was improved by control healthy microglia. Interestingly, control neurons received addition of disease microglia exhibited decreased cell viability and downregulation of NMDA receptor NR2A, suggesting negative impact of disease microglia on the neuronal survival and synaptic function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少疾患であり、重篤な神経症状を呈するライソゾーム病では、ヒトニューロンを用いた病態解析および治療法の開発が遅れている。しかも、これまで散見される研究では、ヒトニューロンのみに主眼をおいたものが主流である。そのため、本課題によって、健常と疾患ミクログリアがニューロンの機能や生存へ異なる作用を発揮することが示唆されたことは、今後のライソゾーム病研究に対し新しい指針を与えることになる。