Changes in synaptic connections supporting memory consolidation and their regulatory mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Hiroyuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40785979)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords記憶 / 大規模電気生理学 / 睡眠 / 神経生理学 / 記憶固定化 / 恐怖学習
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトを含む動物は経験を通して記憶を獲得し、必要に応じて想起することでその行動を変えることができる。記憶の形成は単一のプロセスではなく、経験時に一時的な記憶として獲得され、それが睡眠中に永続的な記憶として固定化される。この一連の記憶プロセスには、脳領域間ネットワークの変化によって実現されていると考えられているが、その詳細は不明である。そこで本研究では、大規模計測と神経活動への介入実験を組み合わせ、脳領域間ネットワーク変化とその制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Memory is acquired through experiences during wakefulness and consolidated during subsequent sleep phases. It has been suggested that a cross-regional brain network undergoes changes throughout this memory formation process, but the details have remained unclear. In this study, we continuously recorded the activity of numerous neurons at a single-cell resolution in three brain regions of freely behaving rats, from the acquisition of memory to the initial stages of its consolidation. We revealed that synchronized activity across brain regions emerged after memory acquisition. Furthermore, we found that such synchronized activity coincides with fast network oscillations, which are presumably related to plastic changes of synaptic connections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、記憶の定着と脳領域横断的な同期活動が関連しており、これらの同期活動は脳波の速いオシレーションをともなって現れることが明らかになった。これまでの研究により、脳波の速いオシレーションはシナプス結合の可塑的な変化との関連が指摘されている。このことは、脳領域横断的な同期活動が領域横断的な神経回路というマクロの構造と、シナプス結合というミクロの変化をつなぐ現象であることを示唆しており、学術的に大きな意味がある。また、このような記憶メカニズムの基礎過程の解明は、認知症をはじめとするさまざまな記憶機能障害の病態理解と治療原理の発見にも寄与すると期待される。