Novel regulatory mechanisms switching dendritic spines of the developmental state to the mature state.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Takeyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (70584522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスパイン / 海馬 / リン酸化 / Arf6 / EFA6A / 神経細胞 / 樹状突起スパイン / 発達 / 成熟
Outline of Research at the Start
生後発達期の神経細胞では、スパインが活発に作られることで過剰なシナプスが形成される。そして成熟に伴い、環境や経験に依存した必要なスパインの固定化と不要なスパインの除去が起こる。このように、発達期と成熟期では、同じ細胞の内部でも全く異なる方向性にスパインの形態形成が制御されているが、そのスイッチングを担う分子機構は解明されていない。本研究では、膜小胞輸送関連分子の翻訳後修飾が発達段階に依存して劇的に変化するという自己所見に着目することで、スパイン形態形成のスイッチング機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number and morphology of dendritic spines, the postsynaptic sites of excitatory synapses, dynamically change during development and in response to synaptic activity, but the regulatory mechanisms are not fully understood. In this study, we found that the phosphorylation states of EFA6A, one of the guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF) of Arf6, changes depending on developmental stage and synaptic activity. We also revealed that the subcellular localization and GEF activity of EFA6A are regulated by the difference in its phosphorylation state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スパインの形態形成を制御する機構の解明は、学習・記憶の細胞レベルでの理解に直結する重要な課題である。また近年、スパインの形態形成を正しく制御する機構の破綻と、発達障害や精神疾患の発症との密接な関連性が指摘されている。本研究では、スパインの形態形成に関わるシグナル分子であるEFA6Aのリン酸化状態と機能が発達段階や神経活動に応じて変化することを見出した。したがって本研究の成果は、学習・記憶などの高次脳機能の発現機構の理解のみならず、これまで未知であった病因の解明に繋がる可能性を持った意義あるものであったと考えている。