Activity-dependent synaptic remodeling in the developing sensory thalamus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Hisako (Nakayama Hisako)  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70397181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体性感覚視床 / シナプス刈り込み / 神経活動依存性 / 臨界期 / 発達 / シナプス / リモデリング / 視床 / 生後発達 / 神経活動 / DREADDs / シナプスリモデリング / シナプス再編成
Outline of Research at the Start
視床神経回路をモデルにして生後の経験依存的なシナプス再編の各過程(「選別」「強化」「刈り込み」)が、入力線維、シナプス後細胞、両者間のシナプス伝達に如何に依存するかを調べる。Kir2.1、NaChBac、テタヌストキシンを発現するAAVを生直後の脳に接種して神経活度操作を行う。本研究では、ヒゲ経路特異的Cre発現マウスとCre依存的遺伝子発現AAVベクターを用いて、経路特異的に神経活動操作と蛍光標識を行う。生後21日目以降に急性脳スライスを作成し、パッチクランプでシナプス応答を測定して「強化」と「刈り込み」の評価を行うとともに、形態学的に入力線維の由来を識別して「選別」の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied how neural activities eliminate and strengthen synapses from brainstem PrV2 to thalamic VPm neurons in the somatosensory pathway during postnatal development by using AAV expressing Kir2.1 or hM4D(Gi). Inhibition of PrV2 and VPm neuronal activities during P12-15 disturbed the elimination and strengthening of PrV2-VPm synapses, as in the case of plucking whiskers during P12-15. Inhibition of PrV2 activity during P8-11 impaired synapse elimination while inhibiting VPm activity diminished synaptic strength. Our results revealed that in addition to the whisker-experience-dependent critical period of P12-15, synapse elimination and strengthening during P8-11 differentially depend on the neural activity of PrV2 and VPm neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PrV2-VPmシナプスの強化と刈り込みは生後2-3週目に渡り生じるが、先行研究では、P12-15という限られた期間の過程がヒゲ抜去で障害されることが明らかにされているものの、その前後の発達過程を制御する機構は不明であった。我々の研究は、PrV2-VPmシナプスの強化と刈り込み過程にP8-11とP12-15という2つの段階があり、それぞれ異なる細胞の神経活動によって制御されるという全く新しい知見であり、今後の制御機構解明に大きく貢献すると考えられる。