Mechanism of paranodal axoglial junction-dependent axonal homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Tomoko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50453808)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミエリン / 軸索 / パラノーダルジャンクション / 小脳プルキンエ細胞 / カルシウム恒常性 / 小脳プルキンエ細胞軸索 / カルシウム恒常性維持 / プルキンエ細胞軸索 / 髄鞘 / IP3R1
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物進化過程に出現する髄鞘は、軸索を絶縁し跳躍伝導を引き起こす。髄鞘膜は軸索に単純に巻き付くだけではなく、自らを等間隔に軸索表面に繋ぎ止めるため、ランビエ絞輪両隣パラノード部位でparanodal axoglial junction(AGJ)を形成する。AGJに存在する様々な接着分子の欠損マウスの研究よりAGJ形成メカニズムが解明されている。しかしながら軸索カルシウム恒常性維持におけるAGJの役割は未だ明らかではない。軸索全域に存在する異種細胞間結合部位AGJが、局所環境を正常に保ち軸索機能制御の中心的役割を担うのではないかと考え、その制御機構を明らかにするために本研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myelin loops attach to the axonal membrane and form paranodal axoglial junctions (AGJ) at paranodes adjacent to nodes of Ranvier. AGJ play important roles in the organization and maintenance of molecular domains in myelinated axons. To better understand how AGJ regulate axonal functioning, we studied cerebroside sulfotransferase knockout (CSTko) mice that partially lack of AGJ. In this study, I show that AGJ formation not only affects the localization of membrane proteins on the axon surface and the distribution of axonal organelles, but is also important for dendrite formation. and impaired axonal transport is observed. In addition, abnormalities were observed in the localization of skeletal proteins and synaptogenesis in dendrites. These findings suggest that AGJ plays a pivotal role in neuronal homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物神経軸索の多くは、生後軸索周囲に髄鞘を形成することにより跳躍伝導を可能にする。しかしながら一旦形成された髄鞘が障害を受けると、無髄軸索に戻るのではなく軸索変性が生じる。軸索に髄鞘を繋ぎ止める部位であるAGJは、損傷を受けやすい構造であり、わずかなAGJの崩壊が限局した軸索腫脹を引き起こすことが本研究から示唆された。また、軸索腫脹の引き金が、カルシウム恒常性維持に関与する分子IP3R1の軸索局所での過剰発現であることを示し、IP3R1の発現を抑制すると軸索腫脹およびその後の神経細胞死を改善することができた。この結果は多発性硬化症など脱髄性疾患の初期病態を理解する一助となると考えられる。