| Project/Area Number |
20K06864
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | IP3 receptor / MAM / Ca2+チャネル / 分子間相互作用 / Warburg effect / 小胞体 / アポトーシス / シグナル拠点 / 小胞体の品質管理 / コレステロール代謝不全 / Derlin-SREBP-2経路 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / IP3受容体 / カルシウムイオン / LTP suppression / Depotentiation / IRBIT / CaMKIIαキナーゼ / てんかん / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / ミエリン形成 / Tet1 / SOCE / 小胞体―細胞膜接合部 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞外刺激により小胞体内腔のCa2+がIP3受容体から放出されると、細胞外のCa2+が細胞膜を介してCa2+流入 (store-operated Ca2+ entry、SOCE)を引き起こす。近年このCa2+流入がStim-Oraiチャネルによることが明らかとなったがその役割は不明であった。申請者はStim-OraiによるCa2+流入の特異的な阻害剤DPB162-AE化合物の開発に成功した。そこでDPB162-AEを用いて小胞体―細胞膜オルガネラ接合部に於けるCa2+動態の機構と神経可塑性、発生分化に及ぼす役割を解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The inositol trisphosphate receptor (IP3R), which is abundantly localized at the junctions of the endoplasmic reticulum and the cell membrane organelle, is a Ca2+ channel that binds to over 30 disease-related molecules and acts as a signaling hub. We have shown that It was involved in synaptic plasticity (LTP suppression, Depotentiation) in the hippocampus, the formation of growth cones in neurons, epilepsy, itching, pain and myelination. We also demonstrated that each of the Bcl-2 family proteins binds to IP3R and is involved in Apoptotic and ER Stress Responses. Additionally, we clarified that glycolytic enzyme (pyruvate kinase M2 that links to TCA cycle) binds to IP3R and suppresses its activity, leading to the Warburg effect, involves in cancer metabolism. A novel technique to solubilize and stabilize the antibodies intracellularly has enabled the manipulation of protein / protein interaction to improve the pathological conditions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小胞体―細胞膜オルガネラ接合部に豊富に局在するIP3受容体はCa2+を制御するチャネルで細胞死を制御する多種の疾患分子と結合する。脳の記憶・学習の機能解明におけるIP3Rの役割を明らかに出来た。IP3Rは細胞代謝に直接リンクして癌のワールブルグ効果の原因にもなっている事も解明し、癲癇等の発症のメカニズムの解明にも貢献できた。外界のストレスがアポトーシスを起こす疾病に直結することも明らかにしたことから恒常性を維持することによる健康維持への指標が出来たことは社会的に意義がある。又抗体を細胞内で可溶化させて安定化させる技術で病態を改善する事が可能となっている。