Project/Area Number |
20K06866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
Tanimoto Masashi 基礎生物学研究所, 神経行動学研究部門, 助教 (30608716)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 前庭 / 内耳 / 耳石器官 / 前庭神経核 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 空間識 / 内側縦束核 / 卵形嚢 / カルシウムイメージング / 脳幹 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではゼブラフィッシュ仔魚をモデルとし、遺伝子組換え系統を用いて生体内で脳幹前庭神経核の細胞種を同定・可視化した上で、単一細胞レベルのカルシウムイメージング・細胞標識により機能・形態を、膜電位イメージング/電気生理によりシナプス入力を、機能操作により回路機能・行動出力への寄与を調べ、回路構成と情報処理機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we constructed a microscope that is capable of imaging the activity of neuronal populations at the single-cell level during static head tilts and vibration stimuli. We measured the activity of neural cell populations in zebrafish larvae by Ca2+ imaging and elucidated the direction selectivity of individual neurons. We also found that the larvae exhibit rostral trunk bending in response to static roll tilt, and clarified the biomechanics and neural circuitry underlying this postural control behavior that maintains an upward dorsal orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で構築した頭部の加速度刺激時の神経活動を可視化できる顕微鏡システムは、平衡感覚や運動制御の基礎的理解に貢献する。また、得られた知見は脊椎動物の姿勢制御の神経回路についての基礎的知見を生みだした。 本研究成果は、水中での微細な姿勢制御法として機械制御などの技術応用にもつながる基礎知見を提供するほか、平衡障害の病態解明や乗り物酔いなどの症状発症メカニズムの解明、治療法開発など福祉・医療分野の発展につながる可能性がある。