Elucidating a role of the number and location of synapse for information transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA YUKI  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80580000)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords探索行動 / シナプス / 情報伝達 / 神経伝達 / 神経回路機能 / 神経回路 / 配線 / レーザー手術 / 光遺伝学 / 光操作技術
Outline of Research at the Start
神経回路に対して光を用いたマイクロ-ナノメートル単位の時空間操作を行い、その影響を神経活動と個体行動の計測として定量することで、神経回路の幾何学的な構造が回路全体の機能においてもつ役割の理解を進める。シナプスレベルでの摂動と個体の行動変化の関係を理解するため、定量的な測定をもとに数理解析も利用することで時系列データの動態を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in creating a transgenic C. elegans that carries fluorescent labels on synapses and specific neurons with three different fluorescent proteins. We used it to perform laser surgery experiments for cutting an axon along with a specific synaptic position. The effect on neurotransmission was evaluated for each synapse group by performing calcium imaging on these nematodes. We also succeeded in inducing synapse-specific expression of miniSOG, which suppresses synaptic function locally in response to light, and confirmed that light illumination suppresses neurotransmission. Along with the laser surgery experiments, we discovered axonal regeneration in head ganglion neurons and elucidated some of the molecular and cellular mechanisms involved in this process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞は複雑な形状をしており、お互いの接続関係も複雑な構造を形成していることが特徴である。しかし神経回路の機能である情報処理において、その形状や接続関係が果たす役割は未知である。本研究の成果は接続関係の機能的役割を調べる方法を開発したことで、コンパクトな実験系である線虫を用いてこの神経科学における重要な問題を解明する糸口を提供する。さらに末梢と異なる頭部の神経細胞における再生機構の一端を明らかにしたことで、医療応用や、神経回路形成を理解する基盤となる。またモデル生物である線虫を用いてさらに発展した研究を生み出せることを示した。