Molecular mechanisms controlling social behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Usui Noriyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00784076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 昌一  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20216063)
近藤 誠  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50633012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会性 / 社会性行動 / ZBTB16 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 統合失調症 / 大脳皮質 / 白質 / トランスクリプトーム / ハプロ不全 / 変異 / 神経発生 / 神経発達 / 6層構造 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 線条体 / 軸索起始部 / 衝動性リスク行動 / 反復行動 / 認知行動 / ミクログリア / RNA-seq / 発達障害 / 髄鞘 / 行動解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は社会性行動が脳でどのように制御されているのかを明らかにする研究です。私たちはこれまでにマウスの社会性行動に関わる新規遺伝子S1を同定しました。S1遺伝子はヒトでは精神遅滞を引き起こす疾患の原因遺伝子として知られていますが、近年、自閉スペクトラム症においてもS1遺伝子の変異が報告されました。しかし、脳におけるS1遺伝子の機能はわかっていません。本研究ではS1遺伝子を欠損させたノックアウトマウスの行動、脳組織、遺伝子発現を調べることで、社会性行動が脳でどのように制御されているのかを明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to understand the molecular mechanisms controlling social behaviors, we investigated the functions of Zbtb16 in the brain. Zbtb16 knockout (KO) mice exhibited autism spectrum disorder-like and schizophrenia-like behaviors such as social impairment, repetitive behaviors, risk-taking behaviors, and cognitive impairment. We also found that the developmental abnormalities in the neocortex and oligodendrocytes were observed In Zbtb16 KO mice. Transcriptome analysis in the prefrontal cortex identified 533 genes involved in brain development and myelination. These genes were associated with transcriptomes in the postmortem brains from individuals with autism spectrum disorder or schizophrenia Together, we demonstrate that Zbtb16 is involved in the regulation of social behaviors through appropriate brain development and neural circuit formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまで脳におけるその機能が未解明であったZbtb16が社会性行動に関わることを見出した。社会性行動の障害に繋がる神経回路の同定とZbtb16によって制御される遺伝子群を網羅的に同定しており、自閉スペクトラム症や統合失調症など社会性が障害される疾患の病態メカニズムの理解や新たな治療標的に繋がることが期待される。